KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

pulso

English translation: signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pulso
English translation:signal
Entered by: Paula Turner

20:32 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: pulso
Al despertarse, el DESGPS espera un pulso de destello para saber si es de día o de noche.

Si no detecta ningún pulso en 60 segundos, se duerme hasta recibir un pulso.
Edward Potter
Spain
signal
Explanation:
Like a signal from a satellite
Selected response from:

Paula Turner
United States
Grading comment
That is what I used in the translation. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5signal
Paula Turner
5pulse
Maria Luisa Duarte
3pulse
David Hollywood


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulse


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
signal


Explanation:
Like a signal from a satellite

Paula Turner
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That is what I used in the translation. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
18 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Beiong a GPS system, absolutely.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulse


Explanation:
will look into it a bit more deeply but seems to fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-26 20:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"flash pulse\"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28