KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

tópicas coordenadas

English translation: usual sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tópicas coordenadas
English translation:usual sources
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:45 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Telecom(munications) / philosophy, communication, law
Spanish term or phrase: tópicas coordenadas
"un concepto de “espacio” bastante nuevo y desde luego ajeno a las tópicas coordenadas que hasta ahora hacían posible una comunicación segura."

A philosophy of law professor, talking about cyberspace, and how it's revolutionised our concept of space.
thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
corresponding topics/themes/issues/etc.
Explanation:
corresponding topics/themes/issues/etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-28 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHANGED ANSWER:

\"usual sources\"
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help.
xx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1subject coordinated
ojinaga
5coordinated surface pointsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1corresponding topics/themes/issues/etc.
Tom2004
4commonly used coordinates
Miquel
3basic / fundamentalCarolynB
4 -1intercoordinated topics / matters / issuesCarolynB
1see explanationEduardo Olivera Hernández


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tópicas coordenadas
subject coordinated


Explanation:
My suggestion in accordance with Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Nora Bellettieri

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tópicas coordenadas
see explanation


Explanation:
Are you sure it is "tópicas coordenadas" and not "típicas coordenadas"?

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tópicas coordenadas
commonly used coordinates


Explanation:
I'd say this is the meaning: what has been used as a rule until now, won't do for 'new cyberspace'

Also, mind the adjective placed in front of the noun in spanish

Miquel
Spain
Works in field

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tópicas coordenadas
intercoordinated topics / matters / issues


Explanation:
does this fit?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Jessop: "intercoordinate" appears redundant to me in the way you are utilizing the word...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tópicas coordenadas
coordinated surface points


Explanation:
I think topica for a space [topology] means surface..he's talking about the points that are coordinated in a space...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-27 15:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY WRONG

CORRECTED FINAL: inter-related THEMES

a topica is a theme....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tópicas coordenadas
basic / fundamental


Explanation:
this still sounds a bit odd to me

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tópicas coordenadas
corresponding topics/themes/issues/etc.


Explanation:
corresponding topics/themes/issues/etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 9 mins (2004-06-28 17:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHANGED ANSWER:

\"usual sources\"

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all your help.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop: This sounds best to me...I would choose "corresponding" as well and then I think "topics/themes/issues" is arbitrary.
1 hr
  -> Thanx!