KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

XEmpresa entra en el mercado de las loterias con la concesión...

English translation: Xcompany breaks into the lottery market through the license to..


22:43 Jun 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: XEmpresa entra en el mercado de las loterias con la concesión...
"XCompany entra en el mercado de las loterias con la concesión para explotar parte de las terminales de la loteria nacional..."

I am having a difficult time getting a grasp on the context, if it is talking about a raffle to win the grant to exploit the terminals or what... mil gracias.
David Jessop
Spain
English translation:Xcompany breaks into the lottery market through the license to..
Explanation:
or ",holding a license to"

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
This was the answer I found most helpful... thank you to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanationEduardo Olivera Hernández
4 +1Xcompany breaks into the lottery market through the license to..
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2 +1XXX company enters the lottery market as a franchisee...Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXX company enters the lottery market as a franchisee...


Explanation:

without any more context...



Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
17 mins
  -> thnx!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XEmpresa entra en el mercado de las loterias con la concesión...
Xcompany breaks into the lottery market through the license to..


Explanation:
or ",holding a license to"

Hope it helps

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
This was the answer I found most helpful... thank you to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
XEmpresa entra en el mercado de las loterias con la concesión...
see explanation


Explanation:
It is not refering to a raffle, per se, but a franchise that makes it possible for them to manage some of the national lottery terminals

Eduardo Olivera Hernández
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8