ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

pliego de condiciones generales de contratación

English translation: general terms and conditions for contracting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pliego de condiciones generales de contratación
English translation:general terms and conditions for contracting
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:47 Jul 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: pliego de condiciones generales de contratación
Las Condiciones Generales que regulan esta operación se establecen en el Pliego de Condiciones Generales de Contratación para el Suministro e Instalación de Materiales y Equipos diversos que se indican en el anexo primero.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
general terms and conditions for contracting
Explanation:
I have translated many tenders, and I usually translate "pliego de conditions" as "terms and conditions".

In this case, "contratación" does not mean hiring. In a tender situation, the tendering party is contracting out goods and services, not hiring someone.

Some examples:

A Guide To Personal Services Contracting
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ownership of final product. Criteria for evaluating proposals. Copy of agency's general terms and conditions for contracting. Debriefing procedure. ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/contracts/psc/psc5.doc

KluwerOnline - Terms and Conditions
General Terms and Conditions for Online Access for Institutional Subscribers. Below please find the Terms and Conditions under which ...
www.kluweronline.com/common/kap/gw-kolicense.htm

General Terms and Conditions for purchasing wine or bidding at Auction
at The Chicago Wine Company (www.tcwc.com). THE CHICAGO WINE COMPANY ...
www.tcwc.com/terms.htm

General Terms and Conditions for Special Offers. Wyndham Special Offers. ...
www.wyndham.com/specialoffers/terms/main.wnt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-07-18 03:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here would be my rendering of the full phrase:

...in the General Terms and Conditions for Contracting the Supply and Installation of various Materials and Equipment...
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general terms and conditions for contracting
Russell Gillis
4 +1general contract specificationspawlik
5are set up in the articles and conditions (pliego de condiciones) of the present contract
Translate4u
4 +1hiring (contracting) general terms of reference
Michael Powers (PhD)
4terms and conditions
Rene Ron
4list of hiring provisions
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiring (contracting) general terms of reference


Explanation:
West - Law Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel: could be "contract general terms of reference"?
36 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of hiring provisions


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general terms and conditions for contracting


Explanation:
I have translated many tenders, and I usually translate "pliego de conditions" as "terms and conditions".

In this case, "contratación" does not mean hiring. In a tender situation, the tendering party is contracting out goods and services, not hiring someone.

Some examples:

A Guide To Personal Services Contracting
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Ownership of final product. Criteria for evaluating proposals. Copy of agency's general terms and conditions for contracting. Debriefing procedure. ...
www.ofm.wa.gov/contracts/psc/psc5.doc

KluwerOnline - Terms and Conditions
General Terms and Conditions for Online Access for Institutional Subscribers. Below please find the Terms and Conditions under which ...
www.kluweronline.com/common/kap/gw-kolicense.htm

General Terms and Conditions for purchasing wine or bidding at Auction
at The Chicago Wine Company (www.tcwc.com). THE CHICAGO WINE COMPANY ...
www.tcwc.com/terms.htm

General Terms and Conditions for Special Offers. Wyndham Special Offers. ...
www.wyndham.com/specialoffers/terms/main.wnt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-07-18 03:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here would be my rendering of the full phrase:

...in the General Terms and Conditions for Contracting the Supply and Installation of various Materials and Equipment...

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Jennifer!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are set up in the articles and conditions (pliego de condiciones) of the present contract


Explanation:
They refer to certain articles as well as to a separate document.

reference: Babylon dicc. Corporate Edition

Translate4u
Germany
Native speaker of: German

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms and conditions


Explanation:
... are set forth in the Terms and Conditions of this Contract for ...


Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general contract specifications


Explanation:
another possibility

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
12 hrs