KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

requerir reversar

English translation: necessary to deal with a setback/problem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requerir reversar
English translation: necessary to deal with a setback/problem
Entered by: Tom2004

22:09 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: requerir reversar
Desarrollar el plan de entrada a producción y plan de contingencia (plan a ejecutar en caso de ***requerir reversar***)

This comes from a telecom manual and refers to software functioning: not much more context is available unfortunately.

Does this mean "run erroneously" or something to that effect? Could not find this expression on google.

Thanks de antemano.
David Jessop
Spain
a plan to implement in the event that it becomes necessary to deal with a setback/problem
Explanation:
'
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Given the context, I don´t understand how it could be talking about a "reversal" and this seems more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in case a reversal is required....
Xenia Wong
4a plan to implement in the event that it becomes necessary to deal with a setback/problem
Tom2004


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in case a reversal is required....


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Mine too, although in Spanish "en caso de necesidad de revertir" would sound a lot better to me.
21 mins
  -> Merci Henry....xzw

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Norita....xzw

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs
  -> Gracias RNolder......xzw

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a plan to implement in the event that it becomes necessary to deal with a setback/problem


Explanation:
'

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. Given the context, I don´t understand how it could be talking about a "reversal" and this seems more appropriate.