KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

repartidores de red

English translation: bridging network splitters


11:42 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / General term
Spanish term or phrase: repartidores de red
servicios que incluyen en algunos casos el tendido de puentes en repartidores de red

This appears in a specification document. Am I right in thinking that "installation of bridges" is correct? But not sure about the last part - network distributors, or distribution frame??
JudyK
English translation:bridging network splitters
Explanation:
[translational] bridges for

how it works:
... of the networks failed, the data is still required to make it back to the host application. v. The RS232 ports of the 2 bridges are routed via a RS232 splitter ...
ethernet.industrial-networking.com/ articles/i08hot-standby-bridges.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


tendido de puente= bridging..yes a bridge but in your sentence

bridging network splitters


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-02 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: here is some background on bridges, I think it\'s from Cisco. By the way, Cisco has GREAT explanations for most networking situations. And pretty easy to understand.

Mixed-Media Bridging
Background
Transparent bridges are found predominantly in Ethernet networks, and source-route bridges (SRBs) are found almost exclusively in Token Ring networks. Both transparent bridges and SRBs are popular, so it is reasonable to ask whether a method exists to directly bridge between them. Several solutions have evolved.

Translational bridging provides a relatively inexpensive solution to some of the many problems involved with bridging between transparent bridging and SRB domains. Translational bridging first appeared in the mid- to late-1980s but has not been championed by any standards organization. As a result, many aspects of translational bridging are left to the implementor.

In 1990, IBM addressed some of the weaknesses of translational bridging by introducing source-route transparent (SRT) bridging. SRT bridges can forward traffic from both transparent and source-route end nodes and can form a common spanning tree with transparent bridges, thereby allowing end stations of each type to communicate with end stations of the same type in a network of arbitrary topology. SRT is specified in the IEEE 802.1d Appendix C.

Ultimately, the goal of connecting transparent bridging and SRB domains is to allow communication between transparent bridges and SRB end stations. This chapter describes the technical problems that must be addressed by algorithms attempting to do this and presents two possible solutions: translational bridging and SRT bridging.

Translation Challenges
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank, Jane - finally realised I had to change to the new design in order to grade! Judy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bridging network splittersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Network distribution serviceslaBern
5 +1network distribution
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
network distribution


Explanation:
Resultados de Web | funciona con Google Resultados 1-10 de unos 5,940




Cinema in Latin America - LANIC
... Browser: Bolivia Over 50 titles; Pachamama Films Production and Distribution of
Films and ... Film and Video Section; SPANIX: The Latin Film Network; Subcine Source ...
http://lanic.utexas.edu/la/region/cinema/ - En caché


CRI International Spanish Distribution Network Page
El semen de los Toros de CRI disponible en 60 países. CRI ofrece la
mejor genética del mundo a los productores de ganado de leche ...
http://www.crinet.com/sp_internat.htm - En caché


Telecomunicaciones
... Internal distribution product range Connectors for distribution boxes Building
distribution boxes Network interface devices Telephone sockets product range ...
http://cms.3m.com/cms/ES/es/2-133/cFRuFFQ/view.jhtml - En caché


FinanCalc para Excel
... Portable Image Set/Network Distribution License The Portable Image Set/Network Distribution
Image license is explained in the Image for DOS and/or Image for ...
http://www.shareup.net/Business/Business-Finance/FinanCalc-p... - En caché


Comunicaciones inalámbricas de banda ancha LMDS (Local Multipoint ...
... IN Intelligent Network (Red Inteligente). ... Telecomunicaciones). LDP Label
Distribution Protocol (Protocolo de Distribución de Etiquetas). ...
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos13/guiadeim/guiadeim.shtm... - En caché


MEJORES PRÁCTICAS LOGÍSTICAS
... officers Caribbean/ Latin America Eastern Europe International Account Group 1 zone
leader 2 customer officers Rémy Cointreau Distribution Network USA Western ...
http://www.iese.edu/en/files/6_6067.pdf - En caché


Company profiles, information & research - Gale Group, company ...
... Distribution and Marking Services Inc. Distribution and Transportation
Service Distribution and Warehousing Network Ltd. Distribution ...
http://gale.ecnext.com/coms2/companies_illum-13-38 - En caché


Kom International - Consultoría en logística y cadena de ...
... Sobeys Realigns its Distribution Network. Food Logistics Magazine
November, 2001. ... Distribution Center Report: Sizing Up the Network. ...
http://www.komintl.com/pub/spa/Wpapers/reprints.htm - En caché



Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ojinaga.....xzw

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Network distribution services


Explanation:
none.

laBern
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte: Si!!! hola querida! besos
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agus. Un abrazo.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridging network splitters


Explanation:
[translational] bridges for

how it works:
... of the networks failed, the data is still required to make it back to the host application. v. The RS232 ports of the 2 bridges are routed via a RS232 splitter ...
ethernet.industrial-networking.com/ articles/i08hot-standby-bridges.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


tendido de puente= bridging..yes a bridge but in your sentence

bridging network splitters


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-08-02 16:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: here is some background on bridges, I think it\'s from Cisco. By the way, Cisco has GREAT explanations for most networking situations. And pretty easy to understand.

Mixed-Media Bridging
Background
Transparent bridges are found predominantly in Ethernet networks, and source-route bridges (SRBs) are found almost exclusively in Token Ring networks. Both transparent bridges and SRBs are popular, so it is reasonable to ask whether a method exists to directly bridge between them. Several solutions have evolved.

Translational bridging provides a relatively inexpensive solution to some of the many problems involved with bridging between transparent bridging and SRB domains. Translational bridging first appeared in the mid- to late-1980s but has not been championed by any standards organization. As a result, many aspects of translational bridging are left to the implementor.

In 1990, IBM addressed some of the weaknesses of translational bridging by introducing source-route transparent (SRT) bridging. SRT bridges can forward traffic from both transparent and source-route end nodes and can form a common spanning tree with transparent bridges, thereby allowing end stations of each type to communicate with end stations of the same type in a network of arbitrary topology. SRT is specified in the IEEE 802.1d Appendix C.

Ultimately, the goal of connecting transparent bridging and SRB domains is to allow communication between transparent bridges and SRB end stations. This chapter describes the technical problems that must be addressed by algorithms attempting to do this and presents two possible solutions: translational bridging and SRT bridging.

Translation Challenges


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank, Jane - finally realised I had to change to the new design in order to grade! Judy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs