KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

desde cero

English translation: from an OFF position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desde cero
English translation:from an OFF position
Entered by: Rene Ron

22:25 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: desde cero
Tiempo requerido para la plena operatividad del equipo ***desde cero***

From ADSL telecom manual.

Would this be best left as "from zero" or is this indicating something like "initial startup?" Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
from an OFF position
Explanation:
I believe you'd be better off if you don't assume it has a startup time. But it surely will have an OFF state when totally idle.
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5from startup
Judy Rojas
5from square one
Henry Hinds
4startup
EHsiao
4from an OFF position
Rene Ron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
from startup


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Gracias brigith

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Cecilia Calonico
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cecilia

agree  ojinaga
4 hrs
  -> Gracias ojinaga

agree  clisaz
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias clisaz

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
startup


Explanation:
I wouldn't tend to go for "from zero".

EHsiao
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from an OFF position


Explanation:
I believe you'd be better off if you don't assume it has a startup time. But it surely will have an OFF state when totally idle.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from square one


Explanation:
In the absence of any more specific context, I'd go with this.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 94