KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante

English translation: locally-activated calling number identification restriction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante
English translation:locally-activated calling number identification restriction
Entered by: consuelo buitrago

20:57 Aug 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante
De esta forma el licitador ofertará equipos de cliente que no presenten problemas de incompatibilidad con la infraestructura de red, a la vez que, cualquier funcionalidad disponible podrá ser explotada por éstos. Igualmente, se valorarán los distintos servicios que los equipos propuestos permitan utilizar independientemente de lo ofrecido por la red (por ejemplo ***activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante*** en un teléfono

I am having trouble getting a grasp on how this would properly translate. Thanks.
David Jessop
Spain
locally-activated calling number identification restriction
Explanation:
I don't know if you have the following excellent link to ITU terminology
Selected response from:

consuelo buitrago
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks again for the helpful glossary reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2locally-activated calling number identification restriction
consuelo buitrago
4 -1local activation of call block
Marian Greenfield
3local caller ID restriction
Casey Butterfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante
local caller ID restriction


Explanation:
Is what it sounds like to me, although "usuario" makes me put a confidence level of 3.

Local or locally-activated caller ID restriction, local activation of caller ID restriction, etc.

Casey Butterfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante
locally-activated calling number identification restriction


Explanation:
I don't know if you have the following excellent link to ITU terminology


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/scripts/SFgate.cgi?language=E...
    Reference: http://www.itu.int/terminology/index.html
consuelo buitrago
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, and thanks again for the helpful glossary reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcaulfield
6 mins
  -> thanks, rcaulfied

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr
  -> thank you, María

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activación local de la restricción de presentación de usuario llamante
local activation of call block


Explanation:
From Call Block to Caller ID the SBC family of companies have all of the most popular features. To ... Call Block. SBC Call Block. Call ...
www.sbc.com/call-block.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


BellSouth Call Block - BellSouth Interconnection ServicesBellSouth Call Block. Description. Call Block provides blocking of six numbers created on a screening list by the customer. ...
www.interconnection.bellsouth.com/ products/lec/ts_cblk.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


VoicePulse - Blocking... Block Unwanted Incoming Calls. Anonymous Call Block With anonymous call blocking, you can prevent calls from anonymous users from ringing your phone. ...
www.voicepulse.com/features/advanced/Blocking.aspx - 22k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Cincinnati Bell - Calling Services- Call Block Product OverviewItem #: 00200. In Stock: YES. Price: $4.00 a month *. Order Now. ...
www.cincinnatibell.com/residential/ callingservices/services/?id=00200 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


EarthLink Unlimited Voice : International Call BlockThis page is titled international call block. ... No Annoying Dialpad Codes to Punch In. International Call Block Is Free of Charge. International Call Block. ...
www.unlimitedvoice.com/features_ international_call_block.php - 23k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Execulink :: Personal Telephone - Call Block... Execulink Local Telephone. Call Block. There may be instances where you do not want your telephone number displayed to the called party. How Call Block Works: ...
my.execulink.com/personalTelephone/ callingFeatures/callBlock.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Fortune.com - Intro - Invention: Call Block... Send to a friend. Reprints. Current Issue. IDEAS + INNOVATIONS Invention: Call Block By Julia Boorstin. ... Continue Full article is 87 words long. ...
www.fortune.com/fortune/ ideas/articles/0,15114,417875,00.html - Similar pages


[PDF] IF YOU USE CALL BLOCK, PLEASE READ THIS IMPORTANT INFORMATIONFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. IF YOU USE CALL BLOCK, PLEASE READ THIS IMPORTANT INFORMATION IF you subscribe to COMPLETE BLOCKING for your line assigned to Voice Mail –OR– IF you ...
www22.verizon.com/productsandservices/ newvoicemail/pdfs/Buckslip.pdf - Similar pages


Vonage - The Broadband Phone Company : International Call Block... International Call Block Is Free of Charge. International Call Block. Free International Call Block Unauthorized international calls are never a good thing. ...
tigerdirect.vonage.com/features_ international_call_block.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Commands: call-block (dial-peer) through call-waiting-Cisco IOS ...... CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.3 T. Commands: call-block (dial-peer) through call-waiting, Downloads, ... call treatment on. call-waiting. call-block (dial-peer). ...
www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ ps5207/products_command_reference_chapter09186a00801a7f17.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-04 23:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If cbuitrago is correct, the service is called \"caller i.d. block\" here in the U.S....

Vonage - The Broadband Phone Company : Caller ID Block (*67)
... Keep your number off of Caller ID displays on other phones. Caller ID Block
is Free with any Vonage account. Easy to Use. ... Caller ID Block (*67). ...
tigerdirect.vonage.com/features_caller_id_block.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

EarthLink Unlimited Voice : Caller ID Block (*67)
This page is titled caller id block (*67). ... Easy to Use. Activate by
pressing *67 on your phone\'s dialpad. Caller ID Block (*67). ...
www.unlimitedvoice.com/features_caller_id_block.php - 23k - Aug 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Cell Phone How To Caller Id Block
Cell Phone How To Caller Id Block. Contents Corporate Giants Say \"NO!\"
to Cheap Long Distance view story. Cellular is HOT and we\'ve got it! ...
www.cheap-long-distance.us/ cell.phone.how.to.caller.id.block.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Caller Id Block Number
Caller Id Block Number. Contents Corporate Giants Say \"NO!\" to Cheap
Long Distance view story. Caller ID Telephone subscribers can ...
www.cheap-long-distance.us/caller.id.block.number.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cheap-long-distance.us ]

Halfbakery: Caller ID Block Override
... Caller ID Block Override An illogical extension, (+4, -5), ... Thus, Caller ID Block
Override, to be followed by Caller ID Block Override Defeater, etc. ...
www.halfbakery.com/idea/ Caller_20I_2eD_2e_20Block_20Override - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

How-to: Blocking Caller ID Number
... pay phone. Permanently Block Caller ID: Dial your local telephone company
and have them add Caller ID block to your line. Note that ...
www.modemtools.com/block-caller-id.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 5-Way Calling Call Answer Caller ID Block Call Forward Call Screen ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... To access your voice mail: Press *98 Follow the prompts to use the voice mail
system Caller ID Block Blocks display of your Caller ID for this call only. ...
www.primustel.ca/en/residential/talkbroadband/ pdf/TalkBroadband_Quick_Feature_Guide.pdf - Similar pages

VoicePulse - Caller ID
... You can permanently block your Caller ID from being sent by logging
in to your account and turning on Caller ID Block. Caller ID ...
www.voicepulse.com/features/basic/CallerID.aspx - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to GulfTel.com
... Call Waiting ID. • Caller ID. • Caller ID Block. • Calling Card. • Do
Not Disturb. ... Customer Care. On-Line Directory. Caller ID Block. This service is free! ...
www.gulftelephone.com/bservices/features/privacy.php - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Using Caller ID
... To use Caller ID Block on a per call basis: Dial *67. Enter the phone number you
want to call. Press OK or SEND. To use Caller ID Block for every call: ...
www.sprintpcs.com/support/help3.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  consuelo buitrago: call block es para bloquear llamadas entrantes, mientras que en este caso, el usuario quiere bloquear su identificación, esto es, para que no aparezca su número en la pantalla del que recibe su llamada
46 mins