KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Posibilidades de contratación de la oferta

English translation: Different packages offered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Posibilidades de contratación de la oferta
English translation:Different packages offered
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:02 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Digital tv (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: Posibilidades de contratación de la oferta
Un documento de España sobre los requisitos para ofertas relacionadas con la televisión digital. No encuentro una buena manera de decir "posibilidades de contratación de la oferta". Gracias.

"• Especificaciones
Las soluciones propuestas deben especificar el nivel de implicación en las especificaciones siguientes para los servicios ofertados:
• Autentificación, autorización y control de acceso de cliente.
• Posibilidades de contratación de la oferta:
o Paquetización de contenidos y canales adicionales contratados fuera de paquete.
o Eventos contratados en la modalidad de PPV."
Hazel Whiteley
Different packages offered
Explanation:
I think "posibilidades de contratación de la oferta" means the different options the buyer has (check the sub-list below the item we're discussing)
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Possibilities of accepting the offermargaret caulfield
4 +2Different packages offered
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posibilidades de contratación de la oferta
Possibilities of accepting the offer


Explanation:
Normally, you do not "hire" an offer. You "accept" it. Good luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: si
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Sonja

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Posibilidades de contratación de la oferta
Different packages offered


Explanation:
I think "posibilidades de contratación de la oferta" means the different options the buyer has (check the sub-list below the item we're discussing)

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcaulfield: That's the way I understand it too
56 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Clever!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel for feeding my ego :)