KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

cambiadores de ejes

English translation: gauge-changing installations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cambiadores de ejes
English translation:gauge-changing installations
Entered by: xxxtnkw

16:42 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / railway
Spanish term or phrase: cambiadores de ejes
in specifications for radio/telephone system to be supplied to rail network, under site for radio coverage:

Estaciones e instalaciones anejas a las mismas. Se incluiran las estaciones colindantes, asi como los cambiadores de ejes, talleres, instalaciones de verificacion de trenes, etc.
JudyK
Gauge-changing installations
Explanation:
These are situated at places, such as Port Bou, where trains cross from a standard gauge network (eg the SNCF) to a network with a different gauge (eg Renfe). The operation is carried out automatically. Trains consisting of Talgo-type rolling-stock, such as the overnight Paris Austerlitz - Madrid Chamartín sleeper (used to be called the 'Puerta del Sol') are able to change fairly quickly from one gauge to another. Similar installations are found between the Russian system and Eastern European systems (e.g. Brest-Litovsk).
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone - this answer does indeed seem to make sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1axis changers (there are gear changers)
Xenia Wong
3 +1Gauge-changing installationsxxxtnkw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
axis changers (there are gear changers)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-08 16:57:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not mean to imply that gear changers is an equivalent translation.
I simply meant to say that there are also gear changers.
Good luck!

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryel
1 hr
  -> Muy amable maryel......xzw

agree  Andra Parvu
2 hrs
  -> Agradecida Andra.......xzw

disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, but this is a literal translation that makes no sense here.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gauge-changing installations


Explanation:
These are situated at places, such as Port Bou, where trains cross from a standard gauge network (eg the SNCF) to a network with a different gauge (eg Renfe). The operation is carried out automatically. Trains consisting of Talgo-type rolling-stock, such as the overnight Paris Austerlitz - Madrid Chamartín sleeper (used to be called the 'Puerta del Sol') are able to change fairly quickly from one gauge to another. Similar installations are found between the Russian system and Eastern European systems (e.g. Brest-Litovsk).


    Reference: http://www.todotren.com.ar/trenes/talgos_1.htm
xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone - this answer does indeed seem to make sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: this is exactly what it means
6 hrs