KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

servidor de salto

English translation: jump server


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servidor de salto
English translation:jump server
Entered by: Osleidys Rendon

01:33 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: servidor de salto
Este comportamiento puede ser usado como una funcionalidad de “trazo de ruta” para verificar las capacidades de los servidores de salto individuales.
Tracey
Mexico
jump server
Explanation:
It is a server that translates IP addresses from one domain to another in order to prevent conflicts.
Selected response from:

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jump serverOsleidys Rendon
4 -1link
maryel
3 -1server on each individual hop
David Russi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
server on each individual hop


Explanation:
the capabilities of the server on each individual hop

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Osleidys Rendon: sentence refers to a particular type of server
2 days14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
link


Explanation:
link: Apuntadores hipertexto que sirven para saltar de una información a otra, o de un servidor a otro, cuando se navega por Internet o bien la acción de realizar dicho salto.



    Reference: http://www.glosarium.com/term/388,4,xhtml
maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Osleidys Rendon: incorrect context
2 days13 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jump server


Explanation:
It is a server that translates IP addresses from one domain to another in order to prevent conflicts.


    Reference: http://www.verisign.com/products-services/security-services/...
Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help.