KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

numero de revision

English translation: inspection number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:número de revisión
English translation:inspection number
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:03 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / equipment identification
Spanish term or phrase: numero de revision
equipment identification:
"... las placas de circuito impreso de los modulos deben quedar suficientemente identificados con su numero de serie, version y revision."

Serial number, version number and.......?? Could it be service number?
JudyK
inspection number
Explanation:
Inspection is the term to use here, I'm positive!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Eugenia, and also to Mike for useful references
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5inspection number
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1inspection number
Michael Powers (PhD)
5revision number
David Russi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revision number


Explanation:
Download Electrodata Library Documents, DS0, T1, T3, STS1 SONET ...
... When the screen is active, click on Help and "About Comm-Watch". The
firmware version and revision number are on the bottom line. ...
www.electrodata.com/OnCall.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

VersionWB is a replacement for the usual c:version command, which ...
... Instead of like c:version just tell the version and revision number by default,
VersionWB always tells you all it could find. VersionWB have these features: ...
www.parting.nu/versionwb/introduction.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

VERSION
... S Location: C: VERSION finds the version and revision number of a
library, device, command, or Workbench disk. VERSION can also ...
www.nethkin.com/bmori/amiga/c/version.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ISIS: For ISIS Developers
... parameters. The package name is stored by the PACKAGE , version number
is stored in VERSION , and revision number is stored in REVISION . ...
www.am.ics.keio.ac.jp/isis/manual/isis_11.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Installing the Driver
... Package Version and Revision. Certain commands used in the following procedures
need to be entered with the correct package version and revision number. ...
support.digi.com/support/manuals/ combo/neocb-linux-inst-download.html - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

SetVersion
... as. version.revision. where version and revision represent the file's
version and revision number (for example, 1.4). The resource ...
developer.apple.com/tools/ mpw-tools/commandref/setversion.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Novell Documentation: NLM & NetWare Libraries for C ...
NWGetRequesterVersion. Returns the major version, minor version, and revision number
of the OS requester or shell. NetWare Server: 3.11, 3.12, 3.2, 4.x, 5.x, 6.x. ...
developer.novell.com/ndk/ doc/clib/clnt_enu/data/sdk15.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Debian GNU/Linux FAQ - Debian and the kernel
[ previous ] [ Contents ] [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ] [ 7 ]
[ 8 ] [ 9 ] [ 10 ] [ 11 ] [ 12 ] [ 13 ] [ 14 ] [ 15 ] [ next ] ...
www.debian.org/doc/FAQ/ch-kernel.en.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

usr/bin/perl # $Id: xupdate,v 1.11 2002/03/15 16:01:39 pajas Exp ...
... item B<--version> Print version and revision number of B<This program>
command and version number of XML::XUpdate library used. ...
search.cpan.org/src/PAJAS/ XML-XUpdate-LibXML-0.2.3/xupdate - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

BPS Technical Support
... Make sure you specify the version and revision number of your IM Frame program,
as well as your exact system specifications when contacting our tech support ...
www.bpssoft.com/faq/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Creo que se trata de revisión física del hardware, David
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inspection number


Explanation:
Inspection is the term to use here, I'm positive!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Maria Eugenia, and also to Mike for useful references

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Saludos, María Eugenia - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike

agree  Graciela Carlyle: para partes debría ser "inspection"; "revision" sería mejor para el caso de software
38 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
6 hrs

agree  ojinaga
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection number


Explanation:
Oxford

See meaning number three:

revisión f
1 (de un trabajo, documento) checking, check; revisión del estilo checking (of) the style; ahora viene la etapa de revisión next comes
the checking stage; efectuaron una revisión minuciosa de los gastos they made a detailed check of o on the expenses
2 (de un criterio, doctrina) revision; métodos que requieren una urgente revisión methods which are in urgent need of revision; se
hace una revisión periódica de las tarifas aéreas airfares are revised periodically
3 (de una instalación) inspection; (de frenos) check; la revisión del generador reveló varios problemas inspection of o the check on
the generator revealed several problems; la revisión de los 5.000 kilómetros (Esp) the 5,000 kilometer service

I believe inspection number fits well here, since we are not talking about documents that have been revised or changed, but a type of identification.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Arrieta
39 mins