KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

me abstengo a ...

English translation: I abstain (refrain) from....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me abstengo a ...
English translation:I abstain (refrain) from....
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:30 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: me abstengo a ...
Customer survey on-line:
Me abstengo a la llamada de UN ingeniero.. is how the customer comment is phrased
Lorna Thomson
I abstain (refrain) from ....
Explanation:
Asi es.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I abstain (refrain) from ....
Xenia Wong
3I don´t accept the call from...
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I abstain (refrain) from ....


Explanation:
Asi es.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for your help on this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Arrieta
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Desiree.....xzw

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don´t accept the call from...


Explanation:
realmente es solo una posibilidad, pero en español debería ser "abstenerse de"

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27