KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

exploracion radioelectrica

English translation: radioelectric survey


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exploracion radioelectrica
English translation:radioelectric survey
Entered by: Ma. Fernanda Blesa

17:55 Aug 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio equipment
Spanish term or phrase: exploracion radioelectrica
"el Adjudicatario realizara una exploracion radioelectrica del tramo objeto de las obras,......., de forma que permita a la Direccion del Contrato conocer la posible ocupacion por terceros de la banda de frecuencias a utilizar."

I understand the meaning but don't know the technical word in English - could it be radioelectronic scanning? Nothing I can think of seems to come up in Google.
JudyK
radioelectric survey
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - am going with survey as it's a general (and safe!) enough term and gets the meaning across.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2radioelectric survey
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5radioeletronic exploration
ojinaga
5radioelectronic search
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radioelectronic search


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radioeletronic exploration


Explanation:
very straight forward

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-10 18:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be radioeletrical exploration and not radioelectronic exploration

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radioelectric survey


Explanation:
:)

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone - am going with survey as it's a general (and safe!) enough term and gets the meaning across.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep. "Survey" seems to be the best option here.
49 mins
  -> thank you Stuart :)

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> thank you Xenia :)