KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

nivel de escalamiento

English translation: escalation level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nivel de escalamiento
English translation:escalation level
Entered by: xxxChutzpahtic

13:13 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: nivel de escalamiento
In a contract from Colombia, under "Preventive maintenance" for telecom systems.

En la notificación se debe incluir la siguiente información: Fecha y hora de realización de la actividad, descripción de cada uno de los servicios afectados, tiempo de afectación, trabajos a realizar, motivo de los trabajos, plan de contingencia, sitio de los trabajos, contactos técnicos y **nivel de escalamiento.*
wendy griswold
escalation level
Explanation:
SBC PremierSERV<sup>SM</sup> Solutions Customer Portal
I suspect that "nivel de escalamiento" is in fact an anglicism.


... Priority 1*. Priority 2*. Priority 3*. 1-Hour. Escalation Level 1. 2-Hour. Escalation
Level 2. Escalation Level 1. 4-Hour. Escalation Level 3. Escalation Level ...
https://reports.sbcdata.com/ content/techsupp/techsupp.asp?menu=y - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes un texto prácticamente paralelo al inglés. Suerte.

iplan - escalamiento_atencion - [ Translate this page ]
... Nivel de Escalamiento. Tiempo Máximo De Respuesta. 1er. Nivel. 1 hora. ... Nivel. 3 horas.
Aclaraciones : 1° nivel de escalamiento: Coordinación del contact center. ...
www.iplan.com.ar/escalamiento_atencion.html - 12k
Selected response from:

xxxChutzpahtic
Grading comment
Many thanks for your timely, accurate help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5escalation levelxxxChutzpahtic
3 +1hierarchy/ rank level
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
escalation level


Explanation:
SBC PremierSERV<sup>SM</sup> Solutions Customer Portal
I suspect that "nivel de escalamiento" is in fact an anglicism.


... Priority 1*. Priority 2*. Priority 3*. 1-Hour. Escalation Level 1. 2-Hour. Escalation
Level 2. Escalation Level 1. 4-Hour. Escalation Level 3. Escalation Level ...
https://reports.sbcdata.com/ content/techsupp/techsupp.asp?menu=y - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 13:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes un texto prácticamente paralelo al inglés. Suerte.

iplan - escalamiento_atencion - [ Translate this page ]
... Nivel de Escalamiento. Tiempo Máximo De Respuesta. 1er. Nivel. 1 hora. ... Nivel. 3 horas.
Aclaraciones : 1° nivel de escalamiento: Coordinación del contact center. ...
www.iplan.com.ar/escalamiento_atencion.html - 12k

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your timely, accurate help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
5 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia :)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :)

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> Hola, Adriana. Gracias :)

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, most likely.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah :)

agree  marybro: on the established priority scale
12 hrs
  -> Thanks marybro :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierarchy/ rank level


Explanation:
Me da la impresión que se refiere a los técnicos. De otro modo no le veo el sentido.
Ojalá te sirva.
Saludos


Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mercedes!