KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Validar que los filtros de direcciones MAC examinan direcciones MAC fuente y des

English translation: resend or discard frames of a source or destination address


16:27 Feb 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Validar que los filtros de direcciones MAC examinan direcciones MAC fuente y des
Por favor alguien me puede decir a qué se refiere en esta frase la palabra "tira", ya que en algunos países significa aventar o enviar y en otros significa jalar o recibir. El documento original es de México.
Gracias
Susana Delgado
English translation:resend or discard frames of a source or destination address
Explanation:
tirar= discard or drop a frame

see MaC Layer...first hit on google...but this is what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-19 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in packet switched protocols, frames are either resent if no ACK comes down the pipe, or the the frames is discarded....or dropped...

can\'t explain this any better sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-19 17:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see

www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/1216351



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-19 17:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Validar que los filtros de direcciones MAC examinan direcciones MAC fuente y des

\"Check that the MAC address filters verify the source and destination MAC address in the Ethernet header and\" y despues lo que puse arriba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-19 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..it\'s \"examines\" and not verify

this lingo uses Examines....it examines
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank your very much. I totally agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resend or discard frames of a source or destination addressJane Lamb-Ruiz
4tirar= discard, ignore
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
3Validate that the MAC addresses' filters examine/verify MAC source addresses
Luisa Ramos, CT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Validate that the MAC addresses' filters examine/verify MAC source addresses


Explanation:
and destinations in the Ethernet header

Es una idea.

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resend or discard frames of a source or destination address


Explanation:
tirar= discard or drop a frame

see MaC Layer...first hit on google...but this is what it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-19 17:00:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in packet switched protocols, frames are either resent if no ACK comes down the pipe, or the the frames is discarded....or dropped...

can\'t explain this any better sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-19 17:04:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see

www.wi-fiplanet.com/tutorials/article.php/1216351



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-19 17:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Validar que los filtros de direcciones MAC examinan direcciones MAC fuente y des

\"Check that the MAC address filters verify the source and destination MAC address in the Ethernet header and\" y despues lo que puse arriba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-02-19 17:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..it\'s \"examines\" and not verify

this lingo uses Examines....it examines

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank your very much. I totally agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luisa Ramos, CT: Asker has two similar entries.
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirar= discard, ignore


Explanation:
Una indicación. Podría referirise a que cuando se examina una dirección MAC, el equipo bien reexpide el paquete de datos o lo ignora si existe alguna incongruencia en los datos de la cabecera del paquete.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4