KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

abrasimetro

English translation: abrasion tester/machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abrasimetro
English translation:abrasion tester/machine
Entered by: margaret caulfield

02:01 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Spanish term or phrase: abrasimetro
abrasimetro hilo/metal
sashita
abrasion tester/machine
Explanation:
See Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abrasion tester/machinemargaret caulfield
4abrasimeter
Gabriela Rodriguez
4abrasion meter
Michael Powers (PhD)
3abrasive belt
mirta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasion meter


Explanation:
LCPC - Products - MLPC® Equipment - ABROY
The abrasion meter is used to investigate the abrasiveness of rocks under varied
... and the quantity of metal lost by wear serves to determine the index of ...
www.lcpc.fr/en/produits/materiels_mlpc/ fiche.dml?id=87&type=abcdaire - 20k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] ABROY ABROY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The abrasion meter is used to investigate the abrasiveness of rocks under varied
testing conditions typical of the various types of ...
www.lcpc.fr/fr/produits/materiels_mlpc/doc/abroy.pdf - Similar pages

Alhashim Corp. The Pioneers of Interior Decoration - Door Cover Trims
... offer numerous advantages like high abrasion resistance coating (passed abrasion
meter 10000 cycle test), very high resistance to cleaning products, ...
www.alhashim.com/DCT/DCT.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tribune...Science Tribune
Under the abrasion resistance test, a set load of Corborandum, water, water and
steel balls is applied on the tile surface using a standard abrasion meter. ...
www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99aug26/science.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

García Díaz. Diccionario técnico.

"abrasimetro: abrasion meter"

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrasive belt


Explanation:
Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary. ... de desgaste por abrasión. Abrasionmeter,
Abrasímetro. ***Abrasive belt***, banda abrasiva , ( Ingeniería ...
sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/ A/Technical_vocabulary_Spanish(A1).htm - 53k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte!

Mirta :)

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasimeter


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-06-15 02:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abrasion Resistance - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Abrasion resistance The ROTAB-AS, rotating cylinder abrasimeter, is an instrument ...
92 Standard Test Method for Abrasion Resistance of Textile Fabrics (Uniform ...
www.cascadiahealthproducts.com/ Abrasion%20Resources/abrasion-resistance.html - 8k - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-06-15 02:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... making them ready to receive every type of resilient or textile floor-covering ...
Resistance to abrasion Taber Abrasimeter (H22 disc, 550 g, 200 rpm) expressed in ...
www.mapei.it/referenze/Multimedia/504_gb.pdf - Resultado Suplementario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-06-15 02:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to a procedure for the production of a durable composite textile material and ... been
subjected to an abrasion test with the Martindale abrasimeter (20,000 cycles ...
appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2& Sect2=HITOFF&p=7&u=%2Fnetahtml%2FPTO%2Fsearch-... - 64k - Resultado Suplementario

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrasion tester/machine


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44