KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

celulosicas

English translation: cellulose fibres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fibras celulósicas
English translation:cellulose fibres
Entered by: margaret caulfield

02:11 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Spanish term or phrase: celulosicas
fibras celulosicas
sashita
cellulose fibres
Explanation:
"fibres" in UK, "fibers" in US

120,000 hits on Google. VERY easy to find.
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cellulosic
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cellulose fibresmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cellulosic


Explanation:
Characterization of the Interface between Cellulosic Fibers and a ...
Characterization of the Interface between Cellulosic Fibers and a Thermoplastic
Matrix. Author(s):, Liu, Feipeng P.; Wolcott, Michael P.; Gardner, ...
www.srs.fs.usda.gov/pubs/8189 - 7k - Jun 13, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

World Textile Fibers: Cellulosic & Noncellulosic - Market Research ...
Demand for cellulosic fibers will continue a well established decline, ...
Cellulosic Fibers. General: Cellulosic Fiber Demand by Region: Cellulosic Fiber ...
www.mindbranch.com/listing/product/R154-526.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Brief0397 Enzymatic Treatment on Dyeing & Finishing of Cellulosic ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of dyes commonly applied to cellulosic fibers? How is the activity of enzymes
affected by ... matic treatment of cellulosic fibers and designing an easy-to- ...
www.ntcresearch.org/pdf-rpts/Bref0397/B97A96_1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AnRp98 Effect of Enzymatic Treatment on Dyeing and Finishing of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of cellulosic fibers with whole cellulase systems in conjunction with dyeing and
... Regenerated cellulosic fibers did not show any significant effect for ...
www.ntcresearch.org/pdf-rpts/AnRp98/C96-A01.PDF - Similar pages

Textile Research Journal: Thermoformable automotive composites ...
Full text of the article, 'Thermoformable automotive composites containing kenaf
and other cellulosic fibers' from Textile Research Journal, a publication ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_qa4025/is_200208/ai_n9096128 - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: Mike eres increible . Estas en todas cuando nos dejas alguito para responder??? jajjajaja
4 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
30 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellulose fibres


Explanation:
"fibres" in UK, "fibers" in US

120,000 hits on Google. VERY easy to find.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44