KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cationicos

English translation: cationic (starch)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cationicos
English translation:cationic (starch)
Entered by: rhandler

02:16 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Spanish term or phrase: cationicos
almidones cationicos
sashita
cationic (starch)
Explanation:
Literally, but so it's used. Here are some examples:

Cationic Starch
Cationic starch is produced by treating a slurry of partially swollen granules of
... Cationic starch is usually delivered in a dry powder form (10 to 20% ...
www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/CST.htm

Experts in: cationic starch
Search Results for 'cationic starch'. Definition:, Starch that has been given a positive charge. It is used in papermaking; the positive charge improves its ...
efunda.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=cationic+starch
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cationic
Michael Powers (PhD)
5cationic (starch)rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cationic


Explanation:
Cationic Starch
Cationic starch is produced by treating a slurry of partially swollen granules of
... Cationic starch is usually delivered in a dry powder form (10 to 20% ...
www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/CST.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Starch
The starch added to the wet end is mainly cationic starch. ... Cationic starch
is added to improve internal bond, tensile strength, and as part of certain ...
www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/STCH.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Polymer® Corp: WESBOND® New Wet-End Cationic Potato Starch ...
... currently used wet-end starch for any wet-end system that uses cationic starch.
In addition to the usual benefits of cationic starch, WESBOND® starches ...
www.westernpolymer.com/bond.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Experts in: cationic starch
cationic starch. -, antifoaming agent. -, cellulose. -, paper. -, papermaking.
-, starch hydrolysis ... Search Results for 'cationic starch' ...
efunda.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=cationic+starch - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

agree  duchess
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cationic (starch)


Explanation:
Literally, but so it's used. Here are some examples:

Cationic Starch
Cationic starch is produced by treating a slurry of partially swollen granules of
... Cationic starch is usually delivered in a dry powder form (10 to 20% ...
www4.ncsu.edu/~hubbe/CST.htm

Experts in: cationic starch
Search Results for 'cationic starch'. Definition:, Starch that has been given a positive charge. It is used in papermaking; the positive charge improves its ...
efunda.intota.com/ multisearch.asp?strSearchType=all&strQuery=cationic+starch

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4