KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

vinilicos

English translation: vinyl polymers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polimeros vinilicos
English translation:vinyl polymers
Entered by: Xenia Wong

02:28 Jun 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Spanish term or phrase: vinilicos
polimeros vinilicos
sashita
vinyl polymers
Explanation:
Me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 02:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legislative texts on OSH
... Belgium, limitation of exposure, vinyl chloride, vinyl polymers. [Secondary] exposure ... provisions for worker protection against vinyl chloride monomer (VCM): determination of VCM ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisdoc_legosh.view_record?p_mfn=3319...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 02:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SICE - CARICOM / SCHEDULE II - List of Conditions (3)
... 39.05. Polymers of vinyl acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl polymers in primary forms ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/ccme/schIIc.asp
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vinyl
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2vinylics (or vinyl)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1vinyl polymers
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinyl


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: as a native English speaker...
27 mins

agree  margaret caulfield: vinyl polymers
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinylics (or vinyl)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-15 02:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aluminium compounds for producing vinylic polymers - US Patent 6867272 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A method for making a vinylic polymer comprising reacting together ... A method
of making a vinylic polymer as claimed in claim 1 wherein the vinylic ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6867272.html - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 02:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Patent 4374193: Photosensitive material and process for developing ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
According to the present invention, the vinylic polymer compound (A) can be used
alone as the resin binder or in combination with 50 weight % or less of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4374193.html - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-06-15 02:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Features Item : Solvent-Free and M-Pyrol-Free PUDs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
If a hard vinylic polymer is used, it acts as a reinforcer (filler) to the ...
In Table 6 are some suggested grades for the various textile applications. ...
www.pcimag.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/ features/BNP__Features__Item/0,1846,124437,00.html - 31

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-15 02:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Vinylic polymers*.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: Gaby solo porque sustentas bien te apoyo. Que tengas dulces sueños
5 mins
  -> Un millón de gracias y dulces sueños para vos también!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> Grazie molto e buona notte Oso!!!!!!!!!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vinyl polymers


Explanation:
Me parece.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 02:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legislative texts on OSH
... Belgium, limitation of exposure, vinyl chloride, vinyl polymers. [Secondary] exposure ... provisions for worker protection against vinyl chloride monomer (VCM): determination of VCM ...
www.ilo.org/dyn/cisdoc/cisdoc_legosh.view_record?p_mfn=3319...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-15 02:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SICE - CARICOM / SCHEDULE II - List of Conditions (3)
... 39.05. Polymers of vinyl acetate or of other vinyl esters, in primary forms; other vinyl polymers in primary forms ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/ccme/schIIc.asp

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez: I think this is the right translation for that :) There are thousands of hits at google
25 mins
  -> Thanks much, Maria Eugenia.....xen