KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

con la intención de transformar un soporte bidimensional en un volumen.

English translation: in order to transorm a two-dimensional media into a single volume


16:21 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile and fashion design
Spanish term or phrase: con la intención de transformar un soporte bidimensional en un volumen.
It comes from a textile and fashion student guidebook. This sentence is on materials and technology and is in the methodology section describing what happens in the workshops at the school
sharonam
Spain
English translation:in order to transorm a two-dimensional media into a single volume
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks Daniel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in order to transorm a two-dimensional media into a single volume
Daniel Coria
4in order to give more volume to a bidimensional "support"
Rafa Lombardino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con la intención de transformar un soporte bidimensional en un volumen.
in order to give more volume to a bidimensional "support"


Explanation:
I would need more context for the meaning of "soporte", but this is how I'd translate this excerpt: "in order to give more volume to a bidimensional "support".

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la intención de transformar un soporte bidimensional en un volumen.
in order to transorm a two-dimensional media into a single volume


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&biw=1...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks Daniel!