KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

costadillo

English translation: side seam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:costadillo
English translation:side seam
Entered by: sharonam

17:27 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile and fashion design
Spanish term or phrase: costadillo
Again, from a textile and fashion student guidebook. This section is on the content of the pattern designing subject and this sentence talks about los conceptos de : “costadillo”, alzada de hombros, pinzas, sisas.
sharonam
Spain
side seam
Explanation:
Hola Sharonam,
Una idea con base a esta definición:

"COSTADILLO: Costura del costado que va desde la sisa hasta el bajo."
http://www.modaweb.com/aula/glosario/c.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

En Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 83,700 for "side seam" clothes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 17:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...The gown measures approximately 11\" from **side seam to side seam** and ...\"
www.victorianelegance.com/child.htm

\"...For example: If the measurement from ***side seam to side seam*** is 20\", divide 20 by 1.35, for a total of 14.81\", which I rounded to 15\". ...\"
www.diynetwork.com/diy/cr_clothing/ article/0,2025,DIY_13751_2370462,00.html
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
thanks a million, Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5princess seam
Marta Rodriguez
4side seamxxxOso


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side seam


Explanation:
Hola Sharonam,
Una idea con base a esta definición:

"COSTADILLO: Costura del costado que va desde la sisa hasta el bajo."
http://www.modaweb.com/aula/glosario/c.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

En Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 83,700 for "side seam" clothes




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-20 17:45:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...The gown measures approximately 11\" from **side seam to side seam** and ...\"
www.victorianelegance.com/child.htm

\"...For example: If the measurement from ***side seam to side seam*** is 20\", divide 20 by 1.35, for a total of 14.81\", which I rounded to 15\". ...\"
www.diynetwork.com/diy/cr_clothing/ article/0,2025,DIY_13751_2370462,00.html


    Reference: http://www.modaweb.com/aula/glosario/c.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thanks a million, Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

disagree  Marta Rodriguez: I am a sewing enthusiast and I have experience translating sewing instructions.
4227 days

4227 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
princess seam


Explanation:
I am a sewing enthusiast and I have experience translating sewing instructions... And "costadillo" is Spanish for "princess seam". Side seams are different seams. I know this comes late for the person who asked, but it might help people looking for the translation of this term from now on.

Marta Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish