KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

teoria de punto y calada

English translation: theory of lockstitch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teoria de punto y calada
English translation:theory of lockstitch
Entered by: sharonam

18:59 Jun 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion design
Spanish term or phrase: teoria de punto y calada
from a guidebook about textile and fashion design and this is one of the program title. I know it must be some kind of spinn ing, weaving or of sorts....
sharonam
Spain
theory of lockstitch
Explanation:
"punto calado" según el Diccionario Textil Panamericano es (tej. punto, mallas desplazadas y recogidas por agujas contiguas, formando mallas dobles, alternadas con espacios vacios)...lockstitch (knitting stitch made by shifting alternate loops to adjoining needles, thus producing an open mesh formation in the fabric).

Espera que te sirva lo anterior. Saludos.
Selected response from:

Gloria Carranza
United States
Grading comment
thanks Gloria, and sorry for the delay - i chose this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4theory of lockstitchGloria Carranza
3theory of (straight) stitching and hemstitchingxxxOso


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theory of (straight) stitching and hemstitching


Explanation:
Hola Sharonam,
Una idea, según el Diccionario Bilingüe Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"...Some embroidery, ****straight stitching and hemstitching**** will create this lovely addition to your table. The placemat is made with linen and organdy, ..."
www.ashbysewing.com/events.htm

punto= stitch (sewing), point (embroidery)
calada, calado= hemstitching (sewing)
Simon & Schuster's Bilingual Dictionary©



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of lockstitch


Explanation:
"punto calado" según el Diccionario Textil Panamericano es (tej. punto, mallas desplazadas y recogidas por agujas contiguas, formando mallas dobles, alternadas con espacios vacios)...lockstitch (knitting stitch made by shifting alternate loops to adjoining needles, thus producing an open mesh formation in the fabric).

Espera que te sirva lo anterior. Saludos.

Gloria Carranza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Gloria, and sorry for the delay - i chose this!