KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rellenos nórdicos

English translation: duvet fillings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rellenos nórdicos
English translation:duvet fillings
Entered by: Daniel Coria

10:03 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: rellenos nórdicos
From the same text about household products, I already know what fundas nórdicas are but no idea about the other. Any suggestions welcome.

"### es el primer grupo en España capaz de ofrecer una gama integral de productos textiles para el hogar. Entre sus líneas encontramos sábanas, fundas nórdicas, colchas, edredones, multiusos, cojines decorativos, mantas, throws, toallas, manteles, tejido de decoración, rellenos nórdicos, almohadas, alfombras … "
DylanS
Spain
duvet fillings
Explanation:
Esto es si tradujiste "fundas nórdicas" como "duvets". Se refiere al acolchado/colcha, generalmente de color blanco, con que se rellenan las fundas nórdicas para darle forma y cuerpo.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-26 13:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dimas-sa.com/esp/colchas.htm
http://www.dimas-sa.com/engl/bedspread.htm
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duvet fillings
Daniel Coria
3comforters
Helen Provart


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rellenos nórdicos
comforters


Explanation:
This appears to be the terms used in U.S.A.



    Reference: http://selfknowledge.com/18537.htm
    Reference: http://www.es-tela.com/english/catalogo_productos/rellenos-n...
Helen Provart
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rellenos nórdicos
duvet fillings


Explanation:
Esto es si tradujiste "fundas nórdicas" como "duvets". Se refiere al acolchado/colcha, generalmente de color blanco, con que se rellenan las fundas nórdicas para darle forma y cuerpo.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-26 13:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dimas-sa.com/esp/colchas.htm
http://www.dimas-sa.com/engl/bedspread.htm

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks