ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ropa de vestir/ropa para vestir de noche

English translation: formalwear/eveningwear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ropa de vestir/ropa para vestir de noche
English translation:formalwear/eveningwear
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

23:42 Nov 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: ropa de vestir/ropa para vestir de noche
"Se realizará un desfile de vestidos y accesorios de novia, complementado con un desfile de lencería fina y ropa para vestir de noche."
"Se realizará un desfile de trajes de baño, accesorios, sandalias y ropa de playa; siguiendo con ropa casual, zapatos y accesorios, además de ropa de vestir, accesorios y zapatos".

Ustedes interpretan esto como la misma cosa o "ropa de vestir" sería ropa más elegante/formal para el día y "ropa para vestir de noche" lo mismo pero para la noche? Y cómo lo llamarían en inglés?

Gracias!
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
formalwear/eveningwear
Explanation:
eveningwear: n : attire to wear on formal occasions in the evening (from: WordNet)
For examples, see the hits in the Bank of English corpus at: http://www.collins.co.uk/Corpus/CorpusSearch.aspx

Selected response from:

xxxjmcdonough
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4formalwear/eveningwearxxxjmcdonough
5 +1dress clothes / evening dress clothes
Henry Hinds
5formal attire/evening attire
marybro
4 +1formal wear / evening gowns
Adriana de Groote
4party clothes, festive clothing, formal attire,clothing, evening clothes, dress clothes
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dress clothes / evening dress clothes


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: I'd substitute "attire" for "clothes" depending on the formality of the text.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa, good idea also.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal wear / evening gowns


Explanation:
Como ya tienes la ropa casual, creo que la ropa de vestir sería "formal wear", es decir, vestidos más formales aunque no tanto como los vestidos de fiesta.

Ever After Formal Wear Inc., ***Evening Gowns and Formal Wear*** - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Ever After Formal Wear Inc. is listed under the category of Evening Gowns & Formal
Wear: Local and Nationwide Listings of Vendors, Who Carry Evening Gowns, ...
www.partypop.com/Vendors/2043817.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Unique Wedding Dresses, Bridesmaids Dresses and Evening Gowns by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Evening Gowns, Evening Dresses & Formal Wear Katrina Marie evening gowns can
include elegant mermaid styles to fancy princess ball gowns. ...
www.katrinamariedesigns.com/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dora O'Malley: yes, your could use "evening wear" as well.
8 mins
  -> Thank you Dora... yes "evening wear" is another option

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
party clothes, festive clothing, formal attire,clothing, evening clothes, dress clothes


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/619514

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formal attire/evening attire


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-11-11 00:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mens formal attire and formal clothing including cumberbunds, dress shoes, and cuff links. Order by phone.
www.applauseformalwear.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-11-11 00:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evening Attire Guidelines for Bridesmaids - Atlanta Weddings… ... A very formal evening wedding is usually held after 6 pm with 200 or more guests.
www.atlantabridal.com/fashion/bridesmaids/night.asp

marybro
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formalwear/eveningwear


Explanation:
eveningwear: n : attire to wear on formal occasions in the evening (from: WordNet)
For examples, see the hits in the Bank of English corpus at: http://www.collins.co.uk/Corpus/CorpusSearch.aspx



xxxjmcdonough
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crystal Samples: my preferred way of saying it.
23 mins

agree  Carmen Riadi
2 hrs

agree  jllanguages
10 hrs

agree  Sherry Godfrey: Eveningwear seems to fit best....
10 hrs