KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Vestido con la espalda abierta

English translation: backless dress


19:10 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Vestido con la espalda abierta
un vestido coon un prolongado escote en la espalda
xxxdamiancito
English translation:backless dress
Explanation:
see an illustration here:
http://www.asos.com/Kate-Moss/Kate-Backless-Dress/Prod/pgepr...
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3backless dressCatalina Connon
4bare back dress
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4a dress with a low back
Cecilia Della Croce
4 -1shoulder-free robe
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shoulder-free robe


Explanation:
shoulder-free dress

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: See definitions of robe: http://www.bartleby.com/61/97/R0269700.html
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a dress with a low back


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bare back dress


Explanation:
eBay Item: 5409279881 (Ends 20-07-2005 11:37:40 SGT) - :.G2000 ...
G2000.: White Halter Neck Bareback Dress, Item Number: 5409279881. This Item has ended. Bidder or seller of This Item? Remember to leave feedback. ...
www.ebay.com.sg/viItem?ItemId=5409279881 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Personal lives - stepping over that line :: PBase Forum
I don't take myself too seriously either, makes life much more interesting. (Still dunno what to do with the gold bareback dress I bought for Vegas). ...
forum.pbase.com/viewtopic.php?t=14845&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=60 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Spider Web Bareback Dress
JustSexy Lingerie, High Heels, Hosiery, Sexy Clothing, Sexy Shoes and more! Over 1000 styles with secure ordering.
justsexy.net/yhst-53300162980054/spwebbadr.html - 8k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backless dress


Explanation:
see an illustration here:
http://www.asos.com/Kate-Moss/Kate-Backless-Dress/Prod/pgepr...

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burdess: open-back dress for US
17 mins

agree  Jairo Payan
3 hrs

agree  marybro: open-back dress
4 hrs