KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

herrajes

English translation: metal fittings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herrajes
English translation:metal fittings
Entered by: Valeria Verona

21:03 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: herrajes
Las partes metálicas de zapatos y carteras (por ej. hebillas, broches, etc)
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Metal fittings /accessories
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
that's exactly what I needed.
Thank you for your answers!!
:-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Metal fittings /accessories
Monica Colangelo
4fittings
Anguiano Pérez
4metalwork/hardware
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Metal fittings /accessories


Explanation:
HTH

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
that's exactly what I needed.
Thank you for your answers!!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laura_c
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: I would go with "metal accesories", great. #:)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalwork/hardware


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fittings


Explanation:
Herrajes con carácter general. Para zapatos, "shoe fittings"

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4