KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Aportamos versatilidad a las máquinas.

English translation: We provide flexible solutions for customising machines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aportamos versatilidad a las máquinas.
English translation:We provide flexible solutions for customising machines
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

11:29 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: Aportamos versatilidad a las máquinas.
I can't think of way to say this that doesn't sound translated. Any suggestions will be very welcome. Thank you. The context is spinning machinery.
The idea isn't that they make versatile 'machines' but provide applications that allow their clients' equipment to be versatile.
Another problem is that I can't use 'your' as the text is non-personal, ie. it's not talking directly to clients.
xxxAnneM
We provide flexible solutions for customising machines
Explanation:
Con las pistas que das, se me ocurre esta opción.
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Again it was a difficult choice. 'Bring versatility' to me still sounds translated although I may be mistaken so I'm going to work with 'flexible solutions', which is the idea. There are no cars involved :-) and as I explained in note, they do not provide versatile machinery but applications which make their customers' machinery versatile. Muchas gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3We add/bring versatility to the machinesGuiri
4 +2We bring versatility to machinery
Ligia Dias Costa
5We provide versatile machines
David Davis
5We provide machines with versatilityMichael O' Brien
5Our contribution is to your machine versatilityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4We provide flexible solutions for customising machines
Anguiano Pérez
4All-around conceptsKenji Otomo
4we provide customer -friendly carsDagmar Lacatus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We bring versatility to machinery


Explanation:
Is it a promotional text?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 11:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I confirm the suggestion, then. Good luck!

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: Sounds good to me.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: Sounds like the idea.
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  swisstell
21 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Michael O' Brien: I wouldn't use ' bring' but provide, and versatility as indirect objevt
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All-around concepts


Explanation:
"all around" es muy estodunidense. Espero que te sea de utilidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:31:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bringing all-around concepts to machinery\"
Podría ser la respuesta, más o menos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 13:32:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Providing all-around concepts to machinery.
Otra opción

Kenji Otomo
Spain

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We provide flexible solutions for customising machines


Explanation:
Con las pistas que das, se me ocurre esta opción.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Again it was a difficult choice. 'Bring versatility' to me still sounds translated although I may be mistaken so I'm going to work with 'flexible solutions', which is the idea. There are no cars involved :-) and as I explained in note, they do not provide versatile machinery but applications which make their customers' machinery versatile. Muchas gracias a todos :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We add/bring versatility to the machines


Explanation:
It's the most literal. I'm always wary of adding what intuition makes me think might be in the original meaning.

Guiri
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I prefer a sentence turned around like this
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 days12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our contribution is to your machine versatility


Explanation:
Maybe not "your" but what about our? And why not just leave out machine?
On the other hand, in marketing texts in English the your and our is everywhere so I don;t see why it can't be used.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we provide customer -friendly cars


Explanation:
it sounds to me more like a concept, like the one I've mentioned.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We provide machines with versatility


Explanation:
self explanatory

Michael O' Brien
Spain

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We provide versatile machines


Explanation:
DD

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish