KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

espalda olímpica y espalda multiescotes

English translation: sports back and multiple fashion option styles


00:32 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: espalda olímpica y espalda multiescotes
Hello everyone,

This has to do with types of bras and but I am not sure what *espalda olímpica y espalda multiescotes* mean in the following sentence:

Hay modelos que se sujetan al cuello, con la espalda libre (con y sin aros). con **espalda olímpica** (con aros y relleno, y cierre delante de imán) y con **espalda multiescotes**.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Heather Dawson
United States
English translation:sports back and multiple fashion option styles
Explanation:
I think (not as a lingerie marketing expert, but as a long-time consumer of the product!) that the first one is a sports back, drawn in to the center like an Olympic swimmer's swimsuit, as opposed to having straps that can show with a tank top or sleeveless blouse. The second would be the kind that can be strapless, or crisscrossed in the back, or regular straps, or halter-style, or one-shoulder, depending on the neckline (escote) of the dress or top to be worn. I found "fashion option" on the Just My Size website:
"The support of straps. The allure of strapless. Plus 5 stunning fashion options. That's what you get with this versatile seamless bra from Valmont.

Detachable clear straps look virtually invisible. Ideal under tank tops, strapless gowns, and more.
Regular white or black straps (included) allow for everyday wear.
Both sets of straps (clear and regular) adjust for multiple looks: conventional, crisscross, one-shoulder, halter."

Have you looked for a website of the particular brand that your text mentions?

BTW, I assume "aros" means "underwires."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-02-13 17:28:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Jane
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jane for your help. You really cleared this up for me. The brand´s website was not much help, but thanks to you all and some further investigation I was able to get it straight.

BTW..."aros" does mean "underwires"

You help is greatly appreciated.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5training (see below)Virginia Namino
3sports back and multiple fashion option styles
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
training (see below)


Explanation:
A ver si te ayuda (no importan los puntos Kudoz, no puedo darte una traducción). La espalda olímpica es la de los training bras (si buscás en imágenes de Google, seguramente entiendas la idea). Los corpiños con espalda multiescote son aquellos que te permiten usar tops con escote de espalda muy bajo, con escote olímpico, etc. Suelen tener breteles muuuy largos que se adaptan para que el corpiño no se vea, independientemente de la "espalda" del top en cuestión. HIH.

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias Virgina por explicarme como son estos modelos de sujetadores. Me ha ayudado mucho!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sports back and multiple fashion option styles


Explanation:
I think (not as a lingerie marketing expert, but as a long-time consumer of the product!) that the first one is a sports back, drawn in to the center like an Olympic swimmer's swimsuit, as opposed to having straps that can show with a tank top or sleeveless blouse. The second would be the kind that can be strapless, or crisscrossed in the back, or regular straps, or halter-style, or one-shoulder, depending on the neckline (escote) of the dress or top to be worn. I found "fashion option" on the Just My Size website:
"The support of straps. The allure of strapless. Plus 5 stunning fashion options. That's what you get with this versatile seamless bra from Valmont.

Detachable clear straps look virtually invisible. Ideal under tank tops, strapless gowns, and more.
Regular white or black straps (included) allow for everyday wear.
Both sets of straps (clear and regular) adjust for multiple looks: conventional, crisscross, one-shoulder, halter."

Have you looked for a website of the particular brand that your text mentions?

BTW, I assume "aros" means "underwires."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-02-13 17:28:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help. Jane


    Reference: http://www.jms.com/cgi-bin/ncommerce/ProductDisplay?prnbr=18...
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much Jane for your help. You really cleared this up for me. The brand´s website was not much help, but thanks to you all and some further investigation I was able to get it straight.

BTW..."aros" does mean "underwires"

You help is greatly appreciated.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): JaneTranslates