ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

brasileñas

English translation: brazilian style panties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brasileñas
English translation:brazilian style panties
Entered by: Heather Dawson

06:44 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: brasileñas
hello everyone,

can anyone help me out with how you saw *brasileñas* in English when talking about panties?

all that I have for context is the following:
se puede elegir entre tangas, boxer tangas, *brasileñas*, clásicos, etc.

Are they like bikinis?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Heather Dawson
United States
brazilian style panties
Explanation:
The famous brazilian style panties! Specially designed to use with low hip jeans.Very confortable and sexy!
Material:Cotton,Spandex or Lycra
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maria for your help. I appreciate it a bunch!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brazilian style panties
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Thongs
PeterIII


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brazilian style panties


Explanation:
The famous brazilian style panties! Specially designed to use with low hip jeans.Very confortable and sexy!
Material:Cotton,Spandex or Lycra



    Reference: http://item.express.ebay.com/__Womens-Intimates_GLAMOUR-by-V...
    Reference: http://www3.jetro.go.jp/ttppoas/anken/0001081000/1081874_e.h...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Maria for your help. I appreciate it a bunch!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: I'm convinced
1 day5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thongs


Explanation:
After looking at some of the images (purely for investigative purposes) of "undergarments" and swimwear described as "brasileña"they are most certainly items that in the US would be described as 'Thongs' these could include thonk Bikini bottoms or Thong underwear or thong panties, although as long as you know what topic is being discussed, whether it is swimwear or underwear 'Thong' by itself is all the explanation that is needed. Here are some exampls......She had a pink bikini top and a thong style bottom.....Her jeans wear slipping down and I could tell she was wearing a thong.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-02-12 17:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another nickname is 'G-string'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-02-13 13:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After some more investigation I would have to agree with 'brazilian style panties'. Although many images of what would be refered to as a thong or G-string do appear in an image search of 'brasileñas' (even while excluding all results containing 'tangas') it seems that tangas is the accurate translation of thong, meaning that the use of 'brasileñas' in the same source would indicate that it has a different meaning, probably best translated as 'brazilian style panties'.
Good luck.

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your help. That is about what I came up with as well after investigating some more. Thanks a lot for your help!! I appreciate it!