KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

para las malas, las kanallas y los minimalos

English translation: for the mad, the bad, and all their mini-me's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para las malas, las kanallas y los minimalos
English translation:for the mad, the bad, and all their mini-me's
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

16:24 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: para las malas, las kanallas y los minimalos
A short advert for a new factory outlet store selling womens' clothing.

Ademas de ofrecer lo mas actual en ropa de temporada, pone a disposicion de los amantes de la moda todal la oportunidad de comprar stocks de fabrica a muy buen precio. No visitarlo es perder la ocasion de disfrutar con sus disenos juveniles y sus frases divertidas. Para las malas, las kanallas y los minimalos, y, como no, para todos....una firma de calidad.

Any ideas?!

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
for the mad, the bad, the dangerous to know - and their little tykes
Explanation:
Set the ball rolling....
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
This is one where I wish I could split points. Thanks to everyone for having a go! I went with "for the mad, the bad, and all their mini-mes". I felt that given the ad is trying to attract clientele, women would like being called "mad or bad", more than the other versions. And went with Patricia's "mini mes" because it sounds compact and has the repeated M sound. I enjoyed this one - thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for the bad girls, the tough girls and the little meanies
patricia scott
4for the evil, the outrageous and the naughty
Edward Tully
2 +2for the Naughty, the Nasty, and all their Mini Me's
Patricia Rosas
3for the mad, the bad, the dangerous to know - and their little tykes
Noni Gilbert
3bad girls, cheeky girls, (little) naughty boys
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1for bad girls, teasers and teenage bad 'uns
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the mad, the bad, the dangerous to know - and their little tykes


Explanation:
Set the ball rolling....

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
This is one where I wish I could split points. Thanks to everyone for having a go! I went with "for the mad, the bad, and all their mini-mes". I felt that given the ad is trying to attract clientele, women would like being called "mad or bad", more than the other versions. And went with Patricia's "mini mes" because it sounds compact and has the repeated M sound. I enjoyed this one - thanks again!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bad girls, cheeky girls, (little) naughty boys


Explanation:
Hi Wendy,
Just a couple of ideas -in case you find them useful. I guess that these three are "las frases divertidas" printed in the garnments. Am I right? If so, then:
-las malas - "bad girls"
-las kanallas - "cheeky girls"
-los minimalos -"Little naughty boys".
How about that?

Now, you may not need to translate them -it depends on if they are going to translate the expressions that are to be printed in the clothes to be sold in the UK market. Sometimes they just keep them as they are, be this in Spanish, French or Russian -foreign is cool, if you know what I mean.

On the other hand, it could just be part of the text (and therefore these are not mesasges to be printed in garnments). In that case you could use something on those lines.
By the way, Kanalla is canalla (literally scum or something on those lines -but also used in a more friendly way some times). It is spelt with K because it indicates an 'anarchic mood'. Anarchists in Spain tend to substitute c for K when they write, like in Anarkia, Okupa, etc. Cheeky girls already contain the K. However, if you want to, you could also use 'Skum', just like that. Why not? The Sex pistols used to do things like this with the spelling...
Hope this helps and that I have not done your head in.
Suerte
"Joakim"

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Joaquim. This is the only information I have about the shop - it appears amongst a page of other snippets about new galleries, restaurants etc opening in the region. So I don't know whether it refers to the clothing slogans or not!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
for bad girls, teasers and teenage bad 'uns


Explanation:
from what I saw on the internet, MINIMALOS is a reference to teens with an ID card, that can go into bars, not 'manly men'...see below:


http://p199.ezboard.com/Digweed-Review/fglobalundergroundsub...

Ok el huey comenzo a tocar como a las 2:00 am despues de un super set de un huey de lentes que ya ni me acuerdo de su nombre , las primeras 4 rolas estuvieron entretenidas ,a partir de ahi empezo a poner rolas medio de hueva , asi que decidi darme una vuelta por el lugar , el lugar estaba lleno de mamis y hueyes hasta el huevo , la mesa donde yo estaba estaba encharcada debido a una pinche gotera del aire acondicionado , las ventanas que daban a la pista de los caballos estaban empañadas , asi que me dedique 20 minutos a jugar gato en una ventana con una amiga , el juego de gato estuvo de hueva porque nadie ganò , en fin de ahi me fui por una chela a la barra , del lado izquierdo de hasta arriba del lugar donde habia un ventilador y un chingomadral de minimalos del ameriguano (americano) para variar hasta el huevo , de ahi decidi irme al sauna (el baño) de camino una señorita me preguntò algo del pervert , como no entendi que me quizo decir quien sabe que le conteste y me dijo "olvidalo" y se fue , resulto ser la esposa de uno de los integrantes de este exclusivo board pepe k1000 solo que no la reconoci , despues del sauna decidi tomar una dificil tarea : encontrar a pepek1000 , estuve como media hora buscandolo

KANALLAS = well, I've heard this used on girls who love to show off (generally a lot of skin!) but don't 'put out', they just tease.

and MALAS...well BAD GIRLS is the norm, I guess! that's why MINIMALOS I translated as BAD ONES = BAD 'UNS

GOOD LUCK!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for the Naughty, the Nasty, and all their Mini Me's


Explanation:
just another attempt ... (still thinking--ought to be working, but I can't let this go!) ;-)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: I like this one!
44 mins
  -> thanks, Mónica!

agree  Nivia Martínez: I like it , but I don´t think you need capital letters when you categorize.
48 mins
  -> I understand about the caps, but "Mini Me" is a name, and it has to be capped (if it can be used at all!), so I was just striving for visual balance... thx!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the evil, the outrageous and the naughty


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the bad girls, the tough girls and the little meanies


Explanation:
Good luck!!

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20