KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

La fibra compatible con sistemas de hilados cardados o peinados

English translation: carded or combed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cardados o peinados
English translation:carded or combed
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

19:45 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fibras de alpaca
Spanish term or phrase: La fibra compatible con sistemas de hilados cardados o peinados
Tengo un probelma con lo terminos cardado y peinado:

Cardado: Peinar una materia textil antes del hilado

Peinado: En la industria textil,operación que tiene por objeto depurar y enderezar paralelamente fibras textiles.

Se podria decir "brushed"?

Muchas gracias!
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
The fibre (is) compatible with carded or combed winding/spinning
Explanation:
"Yarn waste, of modal fibre, carded, combed or otherwise processed" from unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=16&Lg=1&Co=Y
"Fibres from ginning seed cotton that have not been carded or combed. ... consisting of long fibres laid parallel by combing and then wound into balls" www.unece.org/stats/econ/iwg.agri/handbook.fibres.html

Different ways of teasing out the initial thread (teasing is related to carding!). Sometimes however they are lumped together as if they were the same. Carding separates strands, but combing aligns them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-20 19:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left *systems* off the end...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 19:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brushed is for the fabric once produced I would have thought, not the thread.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The fibre (is) compatible with carded or combed winding/spinning
Noni Gilbert
3 +1The fibre compatible with carded or combed spinning systems.
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fibre (is) compatible with carded or combed winding/spinning


Explanation:
"Yarn waste, of modal fibre, carded, combed or otherwise processed" from unstats.un.org/unsd/cr/registry/regcia.asp?Cl=16&Lg=1&Co=Y
"Fibres from ginning seed cotton that have not been carded or combed. ... consisting of long fibres laid parallel by combing and then wound into balls" www.unece.org/stats/econ/iwg.agri/handbook.fibres.html

Different ways of teasing out the initial thread (teasing is related to carding!). Sometimes however they are lumped together as if they were the same. Carding separates strands, but combing aligns them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-20 19:55:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Left *systems* off the end...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-20 19:55:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brushed is for the fabric once produced I would have thought, not the thread.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias nuevamente! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fibre compatible with carded or combed spinning systems.


Explanation:
Noni pipped me to the post as we almost have the same solution.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias por la ayuda Sandra


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite!
13 hrs
  -> thanks Noni :)