KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

abombachado

English translation: baggy/loose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abombachado
English translation:baggy/loose
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

13:43 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Argentina - 1950s
Spanish term or phrase: abombachado
Es una descripción de los trajes DIVITO: "con pantalones altos y abombachados." Entiendo que debe ser en referencia a las bombachas de gaucho, pero en qué sentido? En que sean anchos? en que se abotonen debajo de la rodilla? Help........
Wendy Gosselin
Baggy/Loose
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-21 14:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baggy/loose.... like the 'bombachas de gaucho' are, in my opinion it's has nothing to with being buttoned at the bottom. A google image search of 'baggy pants' will show what the style is here.
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Baggy/Loose
PeterIII
2puff-ball trousers / harem style trousers/pants
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Baggy/Loose


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-21 14:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baggy/loose.... like the 'bombachas de gaucho' are, in my opinion it's has nothing to with being buttoned at the bottom. A google image search of 'baggy pants' will show what the style is here.

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
27 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Henry Hinds
38 mins
  -> Thanks again Henry

agree  Davorka Grgic
38 mins
  -> Gracias Davorka

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
puff-ball trousers / harem style trousers/pants


Explanation:
Another couple of options, just in case this is modern fashion.
Puff ball if short (high fashion, VERY unflattering!!), harem style if long.
"wool trousers ballooning, harem-style, around the ankles"
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C0CE7DF1730F936A35750C0A9649C8B63

"Coque SucreeE” puffball trousers" - laredoute.cjmall.com/shop/ViewCategory.jsp?mediumCD=S5405&categoryID=2&itemCD=F479388

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60