KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

moldeado en base a calor y humedad

English translation: it cannot be mo(u)lded using heat or humidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moldeado en base a calor y humedad
English translation:it cannot be mo(u)lded using heat or humidity
Entered by: Rachel Fell

21:49 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fibras de alpaca
Spanish term or phrase: moldeado en base a calor y humedad
por ser un producto 100% natural, este no puede ser moldeado en base a calor y humedad, tal como sucede con otros productos acrílicos de la confección textil.

Ese seria mas o menos el contexto, existe algun termino especifico en ingles?
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
it cannot be mo(u)lded using heat or humidity
Explanation:
I'm not sure whether humidity is the best term

or possibly: "cannot be hot- or wet-molded, as .."
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers Rachel!!! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molded based on heat and humidity
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1it cannot be mo(u)lded using heat or humidity
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molded based on heat and humidity


Explanation:
cannot be molded based on heat and humudity

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank u very much Lydia!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: or molded by...Saludos.
15 mins
  -> saludos right back at you!

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 hrs
  -> thanks Nivia!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it cannot be mo(u)lded using heat or humidity


Explanation:
I'm not sure whether humidity is the best term

or possibly: "cannot be hot- or wet-molded, as .."

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Cheers Rachel!!! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Díez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar!