ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

piel de mestizo

English translation: hybrid leather

14:57 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / leather
Spanish term or phrase: piel de mestizo
Very little text to go on here, this comes up in a list of products:

**Piel de mestizo**. Piel curtida, suave, de plena flor.

I appreciate your help---I'm working against time on this one.
gspcpt
English translation:hybrid leather
Explanation:
Not sure if it's the same thing

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="hybrid leather"&meta=
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sheepskin / wool hidexxxElChe
4half-breed leather
Noni Gilbert
2 +1hybrid leather
David Cahill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hybrid leather


Explanation:
Not sure if it's the same thing

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="hybrid leather"&meta=

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Plausible.
31 mins
  -> thanks, Noni

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-breed leather


Explanation:
http://www.copesaddlery.com/Saddles.html - a little surprised to find the term used as a leather type - for example on this page, which boasts plenty of saddles made in it. I thought at first it was referring to saddles for half-breed horses, but not the case after all!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-02 15:49:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´m still not entirely sure about this term:
"Half Breed Basket Stamp" http://www.oregonsaddles.com/saddles.htm suggests it´s a design feature

But I also find refs to it (and to quarter breed) which indicate they are protective parts of the saddle...

"Saddle is rigged with Nylon/leather "halfbreed" rigging "http://www.bufordsaddle.com/saddles/pony/pony.htm


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sheepskin / wool hide


Explanation:
MESTIZO / BASTARDO
Término aplicado para designar las pieles ovinas con pelo. La piel puede acabarse afelpada por el lado carne o bien por la flor que es fina y lisa, parecida a la del cabrito.




    Reference: http://www.cueronet.com/glosario/glosariob.htm
xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> gracias Victoria

agree  Nivia Martínez
3 days7 hrs
  -> gracias Nivia !

agree  Nikki Graham: I think we say hairsheep or Cabretta in English
926 days