KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

colchones

English translation: Fabric layers are allowed to sit for 12 hours/Fabric is allowed to sit for 12 hours.


13:17 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: colchones
This comes in the layout instructions for a garment:
(after laying out the fabric)
Se deja reposar los colchones durante 12 horas.
Los colchones tienen que tener un máximo de 75 hojas

Thanks
Charmian Davies
English translation:Fabric layers are allowed to sit for 12 hours/Fabric is allowed to sit for 12 hours.
Explanation:
Por "colchones" (fabric layers) se refieren a las capas de tela sobre la mesa de corte. Este procedimiento es normal para que el tejido "suelte" antes del corte y la prenda no se encoja. (Trabajé 12 años en la industria de la confección).

expected to occur in one-structure fabric when the fabric is allowed to sit as it. reaches the dry relaxed state. Therefore, the occurrence of dimensional ...
www.lib.ncsu.edu/theses/available/etd-05182005-164131/unres...

whenever the garment fabric contains other natural and man-made fibers, such ... Samples were allowed to sit for one minute, ...
www.screenprintingproducts.com/articles/Article_FabricTesti...
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fabric layers are allowed to sit for 12 hours/Fabric is allowed to sit for 12 hours.Victoria Frazier
4 +2mattresses
Alfredo Tanús
3 +1buffer/cushion
Claudia Aguero
3matress
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mattresses


Explanation:
HTH

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: sure
21 mins
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Nivia Martínez
29 mins
  -> Thanks Nivia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matress


Explanation:
colchones are usually matresses, although I´m not entirely sure how the fashion/clothing aspect comes in here?

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: More context: this is the instructions on how to lay out the fabric and cut the pattern for a polo shirt. The first part is "Estendido de tejido" (I think they mean extendido) and it tells you how to lay out the fabric (face up, using spreading machine, etc). Then the two sentences I wrote above come and that's it.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer/cushion


Explanation:
buffer/buff
3 (pad) gamuza
cushion
b (padding) colchón

Oxford Superlex Dictionary

Claudia Aguero
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
1 min
  -> gracias :) :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fabric layers are allowed to sit for 12 hours/Fabric is allowed to sit for 12 hours.


Explanation:
Por "colchones" (fabric layers) se refieren a las capas de tela sobre la mesa de corte. Este procedimiento es normal para que el tejido "suelte" antes del corte y la prenda no se encoja. (Trabajé 12 años en la industria de la confección).

expected to occur in one-structure fabric when the fabric is allowed to sit as it. reaches the dry relaxed state. Therefore, the occurrence of dimensional ...
www.lib.ncsu.edu/theses/available/etd-05182005-164131/unres...

whenever the garment fabric contains other natural and man-made fibers, such ... Samples were allowed to sit for one minute, ...
www.screenprintingproducts.com/articles/Article_FabricTesti...


    Reference: http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/theses/available/etd-05182005-164131...
    Reference: http://www.screenprintingproducts.com/articles/Article_Fabri...
Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: después de leer el contexto que Charmian le da a Manuela, definitivamente esto es lo único que tiene sentido. ¡Saludos! :)
14 mins
  -> Gracias Heidi. ¡Saludos!

agree  MJ Barber: yes, I'd say so. The shirts are cut in batches of 75 at a time, I guess
1 hr
  -> Thanks MJ!