KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

preformar

English translation: pre-form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preformar
English translation:pre-form
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:26 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: preformar
This is the same translation about laying out and cutting the pattern for a polo shirt. The context goes: Las tapetas se preforman y se unen con maquina plana.
Tapetas are plackets - material which covers openings in garments - but I do not understand what preformar means - anyone have an idea?
Charmian Davies
pre-formed
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-04-10 16:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metalmeccanica product: POCKET CREASERS MACHINES- [ Traduzca esta página ]... patches, and all pieces that must be pre-formed in order to be sewn (eg shirt plackets, frog loops, forms that are heart-shaped, round or square, ...
www.metalmeccanica.com/en/Product.asp?Categoria=MACHINES FO... - 11k - 8 Abr 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pre-formed
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4the packages are formed/shaped
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pre-formed


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2007-04-10 16:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Metalmeccanica product: POCKET CREASERS MACHINES- [ Traduzca esta página ]... patches, and all pieces that must be pre-formed in order to be sewn (eg shirt plackets, frog loops, forms that are heart-shaped, round or square, ...
www.metalmeccanica.com/en/Product.asp?Categoria=MACHINES FO... - 11k - 8 Abr 2007 - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 min
  -> Gracias psicutrinius

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Gracias aceavila

agree  Cesar Serrano
3 hrs
  -> Gracias César

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the packages are formed/shaped


Explanation:
they come pre-formed and are subsequently formed.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44