KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

macarrón

English translation: interior collar band


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:macarrón (de cuello de camisa)
English translation:interior collar band
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

17:04 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: macarrón
This is the description of where to place the neck label of the polo shirt: "en centro de escote encima del macarrón con atacados en los extremos"
Any ideas?
Charmian Davies
interior collar band
Explanation:
Bearing in mind that macarrón also refers to tubing (as in guttering etc), then this is the extra reinforcement within the collar on rather expensive polo shirts, often herringbone taping, and even in contrasting colour/fabric. Means the collar doesn´t wear out so quickly.
You can see it in the picture on this page: http://www.nevadabobs.co.uk/Shirts/40scid/1089prodid.asp
And this site tells you about collar bands...: www.nhs-inc.com/catalogs/otb_spring_summer_2007/3_cutnsew.p...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interior collar band
Noni Gilbert
1rib?? seam??
MJ Barber


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rib?? seam??


Explanation:

this is a bit of a stab in the dark, but bearing in mind where the label actually goes, and the shape of this seam, what it suggests to me is the "rib" (probably the wrong term) that in well-made t-shirts covers the seam between the actual shirt and the collar.

there is probably a frightfully technical term for this

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interior collar band


Explanation:
Bearing in mind that macarrón also refers to tubing (as in guttering etc), then this is the extra reinforcement within the collar on rather expensive polo shirts, often herringbone taping, and even in contrasting colour/fabric. Means the collar doesn´t wear out so quickly.
You can see it in the picture on this page: http://www.nevadabobs.co.uk/Shirts/40scid/1089prodid.asp
And this site tells you about collar bands...: www.nhs-inc.com/catalogs/otb_spring_summer_2007/3_cutnsew.p...


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thanks Victoria!