KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

no bordados

English translation: unembroidered, or without resorting to embroidery (as surface treatment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no bordados
English translation:unembroidered, or without resorting to embroidery (as surface treatment)
Entered by: Parrot

21:37 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textile
Spanish term or phrase: no bordados
what do you understand by no bordadas IN THIS CONTEXT? Thank you.

Entre las características de esta singular empresa, existe la posibilidad de realizar tejidos únicos por encargo, utilizar hilos de fantasía y otras materias tejidas, no bordadas (plumas, lentejuelas) sin límite de grosor con telares que lo permiten.
xxxAnneM
without resorting to embroidery
Explanation:
There are several weaving techniques that permit this (damascene, jacquard, indigenous handicrafts) in which the materials are incorporated into the weft to create designs that seem embroidered or even embossed - including bumps and other 3-dimensional effects - in a manner that is not superficial (i.e., not achieved by sewing on sequins, adding decorative stitches, trimming with feathers and tassels).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, this was the idea - effects that were woven into the material rather than sewn on.
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Embroidery
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +3non embroided materials
Francisco Adell
5 +1woven rather than being embroideredxxxOso
4 +2without resorting to embroidery
Parrot
5other beaded or feather-decorated woven fabrics decorated with feathers or beadsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4unembroidered materialsSery
4no veo el lío en todo esto...
Rossana Triaca
4interpretationxxxLia Fail
4Not embroidered
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Embroidery


Explanation:
it is related to needle work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not embroidered

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Moore: I'd go for unembroidered, as it says "other woven cloths/textiles, unembroidered (feathers, sequins...) .Seems like sewing these on is an alternative to embroidery in this case.
30 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non embroided materials


Explanation:
"Material" es tela. Suerte.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
2 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: I prefer this, in the context
4 mins

agree  Luteba: sounds best in context
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not embroidered


Explanation:
I believe the internet references I have enclosed answer your question.
I added the "not", because it is in the question.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 29 | Next 9 >


Nacin na izrabotka i vezbeni tehniki
... the base (fon) as well. Sometimes the parts that remain white on the base (fon) (not
embroidered) serve as ornaments or their contours. Other times the actual ...
http://www.soros.org.mk/konkurs/018/nacnna-e.htm


The Patriarchate of Pec: The Treasury
... This is the earliest painted (not embroidered, as was customary) epitaphios, and
it ... value or because of their painted ornaments. The earliest item is a Gospel ...
http://www.rastko.org.yu/kosovo/pecarsija/umetnost/riznica_e...


MAX TILKE: ORIENTAL COSTUMES THEIR DESIGNS AND COLORS
... wool dyed a deep indigo colour. The ornaments are painted on the garment with yellow ... of
a fine gold cord sewn (not embroidered) onto the cloth. The shoulder ...
http://www.indiana.edu/~librcsd/etext/tilke/p3.html


Kashmiri Embroidery, Kashmiri Handicrafts, Carpet and Floorings, ...
... carpets, embroidered shawls, silverware, gold ornaments, finely chiselled woodwork
of walnut and ... surface, and the background is not embroidered upon. Wool is ...
http://travel.indiamart.com/jammu-kashmir/arts-crafts/kashmi...


Australian Treaty Series 1938 No. 19 - Commercial Agreement ...
... Wholly of silk. 106, (B), Trimmings and ornaments, nei for hats, shoes and other
attire ... containing no hand-made lace and not embroidered or tamboured in any part ...
http://www.austlii.edu.au/au/other/dfat/treaties/1938/19.htm...


Lexique TLAHM



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I AM HIGHLIGHTING THIS FROM THE THIRD REFERENCE:

of
a fine gold cord sewn (not embroidered) onto the cloth

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woven rather than being embroidered


Explanation:
Hola Anne,
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 21:50:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.oapatch.com/glossary.shtml - 11k

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Yasser ¶:^))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without resorting to embroidery


Explanation:
There are several weaving techniques that permit this (damascene, jacquard, indigenous handicrafts) in which the materials are incorporated into the weft to create designs that seem embroidered or even embossed - including bumps and other 3-dimensional effects - in a manner that is not superficial (i.e., not achieved by sewing on sequins, adding decorative stitches, trimming with feathers and tassels).


    field research experience on indigenous weaving techniques in Asia
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Yes, this was the idea - effects that were woven into the material rather than sewn on.
Thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
other beaded or feather-decorated woven fabrics decorated with feathers or beads


Explanation:
or whatever you are using for lentejuelas

the bordados aqui means sin bordes o sea atraves todo el tejido se encuentra plumas y lentejuelas no solamente el los bordes.No tiene nada a ver con bordados o sea embroideries. Por que antes, estaba muy de moda de bordear los tejidos com lentejuelas y plumas y ahora está de moda esparpejarlas por todo el tejido.
Espero que te ayude. Antes hacia mucha costura...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I mean; beaded, feather-decorated or other plain woven fabrics....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 22:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the word is fabrics for the those that sew or are in fashion

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interpretation


Explanation:
Entre las características de esta singular empresa, existe la posibilidad de realizar tejidos únicos por encargo, utilizar hilos de fantasía y otras materias tejidas, no bordadas (plumas, lentejuelas) sin límite de grosor con telares que lo permiten.

Maybe if you rearrnage the text slightly you reduce the negativity of non-embroidered, e.g. non-embroidered fabrics decorated (?) with feathers or sequins. Maybe the sigçnificance is to do with the thickness of the embroidered materials?



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: isn't your explanation what I wrote?
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no veo el lío en todo esto...


Explanation:
ya que "bordar" es usado muchas veces como sinónimo de "coser"; la primera vez que leí la frase me quedó muy claro que este telar puede trabajar con muchos tipos de tejidos pero no agregarle cosas extras que necesariamente deben ir cosidas a la tela. Por eso puede tejer un hilo de fantasía en la tela, pero no coser plumas o lentejuelas a la misma.

Un intento en inglés (aunque no es mi par, ojo, un "native" será mejor).

"... unique fabrics by special order, use fancy threads and other woven materials, albeit not sewn (like sequins and feathers), without thickness limits in allowing looms."

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unembroidered materials


Explanation:
I think in this case they are not referring to unembroidered fabric but to woven unembroidered materials (such as feathers and spangles) to cover or adorn such fabric.


See ref. for term:

Women's, girls' and babies' clothing and 'other made-up clothing accessories', embroidered
Manufacture from yarn (1)
or
Manufacture from unembroidered fabric provided the value of the unembroidered fabric used does not exceed 40 % of the ex-works price of the product (1)

europa.eu.int/eur-lex/en/lif/dat/1991/en_391R3579.html

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11