KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

poleras con estampados rockeros

English translation: T-shirts with rock motifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poleras con estampados rockeros
English translation:T-shirts with rock motifs
Entered by: Sara Pacheco

19:58 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: poleras con estampados rockeros
Ella usa jeans y poleras con estampados rockeros.

Gracias de antemano por la ayuda.
Sara Pacheco
Uruguay
t-shirts with rock motifs
Explanation:
See pictures of "poleras" in http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&client=firefox-a&channe...


Fraud allegations rock Brazil church
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fans in jeans and T-shirts blaring surfing and rock motifs elevated their arms as they absorbed the words of the preacher. Only soft drinks and water were ...
www.religionnewsblog.com/17751/reborn-in-christ-church-3 - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
charming is the new dumb
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
yes, we have t-shirts. we've had them at the last few shows. where were you then, ... “Princess,” the band provides all the classic punk rock motifs: snarly ...
www.thenewdumb.net/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[GZIP]
From al2177 at csun.edu Sun Jun 1 13:11:29 2003 From: al2177 at ...
Formato de archivo: Gzip Archive - Versión en HTML
... from a Beethoven opus as the musicians seemingly mangle, deconstruct and transform these themes into hard edged free-jazz and/or jazz-rock motifs. ...
www.infopoint.com/pipermail/ccmc/2003-June.txt.gz - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
H&M - 時尚- A season of fun fashion
Sweaters and t-shirts have tatty flock prints, rock motifs or glitter prints ? as bought from cheap souvenir shops on the freeway and worn by grease monkeys ...
www.hm.com/hk/__prfashion.nhtml?pressreleaseid=161 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
www.myspace.com/mister_sardonicus
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Have a devilish prediliction to wearing raven black T-Shirts with differing rock motifs. Will embrace those with wit, charm and fertile imaginations. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=1074573 - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares
CD Baby: Rock: Folk Rock - music you will love.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Moments of psychedelic display and simple rock motifs surround sing-songy lyrics ...... t-shirts & tank tops; loafers, winged tips, tennies & flip flops. ...
cdbaby.com/style/108/all - Páginas similares
Paperback Writer: A Bakersfield, California literature, music and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... moves through hard rock motifs, rocking guitar riffs, jazzy guitar riffs, ...... They had one of the coolest booths with CDs and T-shirts in a killer ...
www.nlbelardes.com/blogger/2005_06_01_bakersfieldmusic_arch... - 224k - En caché - Páginas similares


# a design that is the predominant theme or a distinctive repeated pattern, design or shape in a work of art.
www.worldimages.com/art_glossary.php

# A single embroidered design.
www.sewnews.com/library/sewnews/library/aamach6.htm
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1t-shirts with rock motifsxxxLia Fail
4Rock prints T-shirts
María-Teresa Araneda
3 +1polo neck (UK) / turtle neck (US) sweater with rock prints
Laurahds
3T-shirt printed with rock fans
DLyons


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
T-shirt printed with rock fans


Explanation:
Polera is a Chilean usage

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polo neck (UK) / turtle neck (US) sweater with rock prints


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Laurahds
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Gracias Clau

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
t-shirts with rock motifs


Explanation:
See pictures of "poleras" in http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&client=firefox-a&channe...


Fraud allegations rock Brazil church
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Fans in jeans and T-shirts blaring surfing and rock motifs elevated their arms as they absorbed the words of the preacher. Only soft drinks and water were ...
www.religionnewsblog.com/17751/reborn-in-christ-church-3 - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares
charming is the new dumb
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
yes, we have t-shirts. we've had them at the last few shows. where were you then, ... “Princess,” the band provides all the classic punk rock motifs: snarly ...
www.thenewdumb.net/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares
[GZIP]
From al2177 at csun.edu Sun Jun 1 13:11:29 2003 From: al2177 at ...
Formato de archivo: Gzip Archive - Versión en HTML
... from a Beethoven opus as the musicians seemingly mangle, deconstruct and transform these themes into hard edged free-jazz and/or jazz-rock motifs. ...
www.infopoint.com/pipermail/ccmc/2003-June.txt.gz - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
H&M - 時尚- A season of fun fashion
Sweaters and t-shirts have tatty flock prints, rock motifs or glitter prints ? as bought from cheap souvenir shops on the freeway and worn by grease monkeys ...
www.hm.com/hk/__prfashion.nhtml?pressreleaseid=161 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares
www.myspace.com/mister_sardonicus
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Have a devilish prediliction to wearing raven black T-Shirts with differing rock motifs. Will embrace those with wit, charm and fertile imaginations. ...
profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendID=1074573 - 107k - En caché - Páginas similares
CD Baby: Rock: Folk Rock - music you will love.
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Moments of psychedelic display and simple rock motifs surround sing-songy lyrics ...... t-shirts & tank tops; loafers, winged tips, tennies & flip flops. ...
cdbaby.com/style/108/all - Páginas similares
Paperback Writer: A Bakersfield, California literature, music and ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
... moves through hard rock motifs, rocking guitar riffs, jazzy guitar riffs, ...... They had one of the coolest booths with CDs and T-shirts in a killer ...
www.nlbelardes.com/blogger/2005_06_01_bakersfieldmusic_arch... - 224k - En caché - Páginas similares


# a design that is the predominant theme or a distinctive repeated pattern, design or shape in a work of art.
www.worldimages.com/art_glossary.php

# A single embroidered design.
www.sewnews.com/library/sewnews/library/aamach6.htm

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rock prints T-shirts


Explanation:
Me parece una forma más inglesa de ordenar las palabras en la oración.

María-Teresa Araneda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish