ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

ropa de hilo

English translation: details such as the linen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detalles como la ropa de hilo
English translation:details such as the linen
Entered by: Bobo Lockett

08:05 Jul 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Ad for spa
Spanish term or phrase: ropa de hilo
¿Alguien sabe que es ropa de hilo?

Dice la frase:

Detalles como la Ropa de Hilo, la Música seleccionada por cada cliente o las Almohadas calientes aromatizadas, convierten la estancia en una experiencia relajante y revitalizante.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
details such as the linen ...
Explanation:
para mí "ropa" aquí podría consistir tanto en "ropa de llevar" como en "ropa de cama" (una sábana por ejemplo dado que hablan de "almohadas" ...) por eso creo que hay que dejar el término muy general en inglés. "Linen" es un término general para artículos de esta materia.
Selected response from:

Bobo Lockett
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4linen clothes/clothing/garments
cristina estanislau
5 +2details such as the linen ...Bobo Lockett
4thread clothes/clothingValentina751
4clothing made with linen (or a percentage thereof) or made of other similar fabrics such as ramie
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
linen clothes/clothing/garments


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: clothing..
1 hr
  -> thanks liz

agree  Noni Gilbert: Clothing. This works best.
2 hrs
  -> gracias noni

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales: Look here for the same list: http://www.fedeto.es/noticias/PANTICOSA_RESORT.PDF it's definitely clothing
2 hrs
  -> gracias elizabeth

agree  Laura Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias laura

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
details such as the linen ...


Explanation:
para mí "ropa" aquí podría consistir tanto en "ropa de llevar" como en "ropa de cama" (una sábana por ejemplo dado que hablan de "almohadas" ...) por eso creo que hay que dejar el término muy general en inglés. "Linen" es un término general para artículos de esta materia.

Bobo Lockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: If it is towels and the like.... yes!
2 hrs
  -> yes, I forgot about the towels. Thanks and have a nice day

agree  Marcel Ventosa: Yes. Linen.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Marcel por tu aportación ;-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothing made with linen (or a percentage thereof) or made of other similar fabrics such as ramie


Explanation:
these clothes are considered to be very comfortable because they keep the body cool due to the fact that they are made of natural fibers that let you "breathe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-20 08:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sometimes a blend of ramie and cotton is used to creat a linen-like fabric

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-07-20 08:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ramie is one of the strongest natural fibers. It exhibits even greater strength when wet. Ramie fiber is known especially for its ability to hold shape, reduce wrinkling, and introduce a silky lustre to the fabric appearance. It is not as durable as other fibers, and so is usually used as a blend with other fibers such as cotton or wool. It is similar to flax in absorbency, density and microscopic appearance. However it will not dye as well as cotton. Because of its high molecular crystallinity, ramie is stiff and brittle and will break if folded repeatedly in the same place; it lacks resiliency and is low in elasticity and elongation potential.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-20 08:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seed flax types for the production of linseed oil or flaxseeds for human nutrition.


Flax stem cross-section, showing locations of underlying tissues. Ep = epidermis; C = cortex; BF = bast fibres; P = phloem; X = xylem; Pi = pithFlax fibre is extracted from the bast or skin of the stem of flax plant. Flax fibre is soft, lustrous and flexible. It is stronger than cotton fibre but less elastic. The best grades are used for linen fabrics such as damasks, lace and sheeting. Coarser grades are used for the manufacturing of twine and rope. Flax fibre is also a raw material for the high-quality paper industry for the use of printed banknotes and rolling paper for cigarettes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-07-20 08:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Del DRAE:

hilo.

(Del lat. filum).


1. m. Hebra larga y delgada de una materia textil, especialmente la que se usa para coser.

2. m. Ropa de lino o cáñamo, por contraposición a la de algodón, lana, seda o fibra sintética.


Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thread clothes/clothing


Explanation:
Which is the specific topic of the translation? Anyway, I believe that they are talking about clothes that are craftmade or realized using cotton/wool thick threads...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-20 10:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could they mean bathrobe or dressing gown? They provide the customer confortable clothing while they join spa services...


    Reference: http://www.anatuyatejidos.com.ar/ropa-hilo-tejida.htm
Valentina751
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian