KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

bordado al matiz

English translation: multicoloured embroidery/gold embroidery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bordado al matiz
English translation:multicoloured embroidery/gold embroidery
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

14:36 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Description of antique bed hangings
Spanish term or phrase: bordado al matiz
This term crops up in the description of a museum piece - antique royal bed hangings made in China. It presumably refers to the type of embroidery, but I cannot find the equivalent in English.

Spanish from Spain for UK English.

Colgadura de cama
Pekin, Linhing, 1850
Seda.
Bordado al matiz.
Alto: 257 cm
Ancho: 222 cm

Thanks in advance!
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
multicolored embroidery/gold embroidery
Explanation:
I think this depends on the exact appearance that the piece has. Two possibilities:

1. I can't seem to find an exact translation, but it seems to me that this term just refers to an intricate multi-colored embroidery, which may include metallic thread.

From an online Diccionario de Costura:
Matiz / Hue: atributo de un color por el cual se le reconoce como predominante; rojo, verde, azul, etc. Distintas gradaciones que puede tener un color.

2. Also, in this web page it talks about how the Chinese, while using the same embroidery stitches that were used in the west, were well-known for their use of gold thread:

http://www.asia-art.net/chinese_embroid.html
According to the Chinese there are two main divisions of embroidery, “chih wen” and “tuan chen”. “Chih wen” uses the long and short stitch, while “tuan chen” involves the seed stitch used in Beijing which is also known as the French knot. The stitches most commonly used by the Chinese include 1) satin stitch – which is further classified into long and short 2) Beijing stitch or French knot 3) Stem stitch; 4) Couching; 5) Chain stitch; and 6) Split stitch. All of these stitches are known in the west. Many westerners find Chinese embroidery a little over done. The Chinese satin stitch when done to perfection is exquisite in its fine detail. The use of gold thread for the French knot, for which the Chinese have a special gift, is characteristic of their work. Sometimes even such light material as gauze and paper were embroidered to demonstrate the fineness of the work.

And then in the Wikipedia entry for "Bordado" we find this:
el bordado de oro matizado, es una variante del bordado plano que tiene por objeto cubrir a tramos con sedas de colores el hilo o cordoncillo de oro (sujeto por sus extremos a la tela) para darle más vistosidad y variedad. Por haberse adoptado este procedimiento en las labores de El Escorial durante la época de Felipe II se llama punto de El Escorial.

So if it contains a lot of gold embroidery, using that exact term might be exactly what you are looking for. I've put a couple of links below to photos that seem to fit this description, which are not Chinese but still described as "bordado al matiz."

Good Luck!!! :)
Selected response from:

Jessica M
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multicolored embroidery/gold embroidery
Jessica M
3art embroidery / gradual color shading embroidery
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
art embroidery / gradual color shading embroidery


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

This style of embroidery also called Art Embroidery, Art Silk Embroidery, ... which allowed gradual color shading for extraordinarily realistic effects. ...
reviews.ebay.com/Society-Silk-Embroidery_W0QQugidZ10000000003412293 -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multicolored embroidery/gold embroidery


Explanation:
I think this depends on the exact appearance that the piece has. Two possibilities:

1. I can't seem to find an exact translation, but it seems to me that this term just refers to an intricate multi-colored embroidery, which may include metallic thread.

From an online Diccionario de Costura:
Matiz / Hue: atributo de un color por el cual se le reconoce como predominante; rojo, verde, azul, etc. Distintas gradaciones que puede tener un color.

2. Also, in this web page it talks about how the Chinese, while using the same embroidery stitches that were used in the west, were well-known for their use of gold thread:

http://www.asia-art.net/chinese_embroid.html
According to the Chinese there are two main divisions of embroidery, “chih wen” and “tuan chen”. “Chih wen” uses the long and short stitch, while “tuan chen” involves the seed stitch used in Beijing which is also known as the French knot. The stitches most commonly used by the Chinese include 1) satin stitch – which is further classified into long and short 2) Beijing stitch or French knot 3) Stem stitch; 4) Couching; 5) Chain stitch; and 6) Split stitch. All of these stitches are known in the west. Many westerners find Chinese embroidery a little over done. The Chinese satin stitch when done to perfection is exquisite in its fine detail. The use of gold thread for the French knot, for which the Chinese have a special gift, is characteristic of their work. Sometimes even such light material as gauze and paper were embroidered to demonstrate the fineness of the work.

And then in the Wikipedia entry for "Bordado" we find this:
el bordado de oro matizado, es una variante del bordado plano que tiene por objeto cubrir a tramos con sedas de colores el hilo o cordoncillo de oro (sujeto por sus extremos a la tela) para darle más vistosidad y variedad. Por haberse adoptado este procedimiento en las labores de El Escorial durante la época de Felipe II se llama punto de El Escorial.

So if it contains a lot of gold embroidery, using that exact term might be exactly what you are looking for. I've put a couple of links below to photos that seem to fit this description, which are not Chinese but still described as "bordado al matiz."

Good Luck!!! :)


    Reference: http://www.flg.es/ficha.asp?ID=3158
    Reference: http://museu.diocesa.arquebisbattarragona.cat/c_casull.htm
Jessica M
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Multicolored embroidery
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria!!! :)