KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

confección de corsetería

English translation: Corset Making


18:58 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / clothing
Spanish term or phrase: confección de corsetería
sorry, no context available
Mónica Negrete
English translation:Corset Making
Explanation:
Good luck
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corset Making
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1corsetry manufacture/manufacture of corsetryAnnette Flear
4 +1underwear manufacture
Mirelluk
5corsets manufacture/confectionxxxOso
4Bra making, brassière making, bra manufactureSebastián Sierpe Toral
4"corset manufacturing"
Сергей Лузан
3corsetry manufacturing
Maria Celia Costanzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corset Making


Explanation:
Good luck

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
26 mins
  -> gracias Paul

agree  Cecilia Pinto
8 hrs
  -> gracias Cecilia

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corsets manufacture/confection


Explanation:
Hola Mónica,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corsetry manufacture/manufacture of corsetry


Explanation:
Chil-Tex LTD - chil-tex, coopers, slim jim, twilfit, pourles, ...
... The combination of "Coopers of Ashbourne" with a history of corsetry manufacture
in Ashbourne dating from 1855, and "Chil-Tex" with thirty years successful ...
www.chil-tex.ltd.uk/

Vismara Tulle
... used for the manufacture of veils, wedding dress and fancy sweet-boxes, today the
tulle is fit for different uses, mainly in the manufacture of corsetry, items ...
www.vismara.com/tullei.html

Annette Flear

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwear manufacture


Explanation:
has a wider scope

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: or confection
16 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"corset manufacturing"


Explanation:
def. "close-fitting reinforced undergarment confining the waist & hips, to shape the body to the current style (often named, in trade, a foundation/ foundation garment)."
Hornby Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornbey ISBN 0 19 431101 5

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"confecci\'on\" como en Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 (Costura/ sewing) \"ready made garment (ore suit etc)
\"confecci\'on\" de vestidos = dress-making


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:11:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, \"corset-making/ manufacturing\" is quite likely.
The The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
\"corset\" a closefitting & usually boned undergarment, worn by women, to shape & support the body.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bra making, brassière making, bra manufacture


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corsetry manufacturing


Explanation:
Bra refers specifically to one kind of clothing. I think corsetry is more wide.

Maria Celia Costanzo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish