KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

alzapaños

English translation: holdbacks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alzapaños
English translation:holdbacks
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:28 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: alzapaños
has to do with curtains
mbcj1975
holdbacks
Explanation:
Curtain Rods & Holdbacks - Curtains - Decor - For the Home - Wal-MartCurtain Rods & Holdbacks at Wal-Mart. Find For the Home at Walmart.com.
www.walmart.com/catalog/catalog.gsp?cat=132949 - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain Hooks & Holdbacks | Terry’s Online Curtain Accessories ...Terry’s stocks a complete range of curtain accessories including curtain holdbacks and hooks at discount prices. Window dressing has never been this easy!'
www.terrysfabrics.co.uk/cat_hooks-holdbacks.php - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Holdbacks | Terry's FabricsWe have a large range of holdbacks to match our best selling curtain poles, which allows you to co-ordinate your window with matching accessories.
www.terrysfabrics.co.uk/cat_holdbacks.php - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CURTAIN HOLDBACKS AND SWAG HOLDERS - Country CurtainsCurtain holdbacks and swag holders for every style of curtain and home. All of our curtain holdbacks and swag holders are high quality, sturdy and easy to ...
www.countrycurtains.com/sdx/H24696.jsp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain Holdbacks,Brass Curtain Holdbacks,Holdbacks Manufacturers ...Brass Curtain Hardware - Manufacturers and wholesale suppliers of curtain holdbacks, brass curtain holdbacks, holdbacks, brass holdbacks, curtain holdbacks ...
www.brasscurtainaccessories.com/brass-curtain-holdbacks.htm... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain accessories - holdback, curtain rings, eyelets, gliders ...Search polesdirect.com curtain poles accessories from the drop down boxes.
www.polesdirect.com/accessories.asp?action=list - 977k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain holdbacks - Silent Gliss - Integra - Copes - Bradley ...We offer a huge selection of curtain holdbacks from leading manufacturers including Silent Gliss, Integra, Copes, Bradley, Hunter & hyland, Swish, Sunflex, ...
www.tracksandpoles.com/holdback_cat.shtml - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Much thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1holdbacks
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1tie-backsJessica Adler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tie-backs


Explanation:
tie-backs - see the following 2 links for examples.


    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/60043596
    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/es/es/catalog/products/60043596
Jessica Adler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: También en los EE.UU.
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holdbacks


Explanation:
Curtain Rods & Holdbacks - Curtains - Decor - For the Home - Wal-MartCurtain Rods & Holdbacks at Wal-Mart. Find For the Home at Walmart.com.
www.walmart.com/catalog/catalog.gsp?cat=132949 - 144k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain Hooks & Holdbacks | Terry’s Online Curtain Accessories ...Terry’s stocks a complete range of curtain accessories including curtain holdbacks and hooks at discount prices. Window dressing has never been this easy!'
www.terrysfabrics.co.uk/cat_hooks-holdbacks.php - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Holdbacks | Terry's FabricsWe have a large range of holdbacks to match our best selling curtain poles, which allows you to co-ordinate your window with matching accessories.
www.terrysfabrics.co.uk/cat_holdbacks.php - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CURTAIN HOLDBACKS AND SWAG HOLDERS - Country CurtainsCurtain holdbacks and swag holders for every style of curtain and home. All of our curtain holdbacks and swag holders are high quality, sturdy and easy to ...
www.countrycurtains.com/sdx/H24696.jsp - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain Holdbacks,Brass Curtain Holdbacks,Holdbacks Manufacturers ...Brass Curtain Hardware - Manufacturers and wholesale suppliers of curtain holdbacks, brass curtain holdbacks, holdbacks, brass holdbacks, curtain holdbacks ...
www.brasscurtainaccessories.com/brass-curtain-holdbacks.htm... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain accessories - holdback, curtain rings, eyelets, gliders ...Search polesdirect.com curtain poles accessories from the drop down boxes.
www.polesdirect.com/accessories.asp?action=list - 977k - Cached - Similar pages

Curtain holdbacks - Silent Gliss - Integra - Copes - Bradley ...We offer a huge selection of curtain holdbacks from leading manufacturers including Silent Gliss, Integra, Copes, Bradley, Hunter & hyland, Swish, Sunflex, ...
www.tracksandpoles.com/holdback_cat.shtml - 75k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Much thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmkrowens
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Kathleen