KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Tejido de lana de oveja

English translation: wool fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tejido de lana de oveja
English translation:wool fabric
Entered by: NTRAD

12:24 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: Tejido de lana de oveja
Does anybody know how to translate this?
"Sheep wool knit" would be all right?
Thanks
Patricia Pereyra
Argentina
wool fabric
Explanation:
Organic Wool Fabric - LoveToKnow Organic- [ Traduzca esta página ]So long as it is organic wool fabric and not a heavy weave, wool is a surprisingly ... So that the sheep and their wool can be certified organic, ...
organic.lovetoknow.com/Organic_Wool_Fabric - 18k -
Selected response from:

NTRAD
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wool fabric
NTRAD
4 +4lambswool fabricmjoliva
5sheepswool
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wool fabric


Explanation:
Organic Wool Fabric - LoveToKnow Organic- [ Traduzca esta página ]So long as it is organic wool fabric and not a heavy weave, wool is a surprisingly ... So that the sheep and their wool can be certified organic, ...
organic.lovetoknow.com/Organic_Wool_Fabric - 18k -


NTRAD
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yanet
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Yes, "sheep" is understood; you only indicate the animal it's from if it's NOT from sheep (goat's/goat wool, etc.).
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  John Rawlins: Also 'woollen fabric'
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  eesegura
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marian Martin
5 days
  -> thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lambswool fabric


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: it is definitely the term I have always heard
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

neutral  eesegura: Isn't lamb's wool "lana de cordero" as opposed to "oveja"? Lambswool/lamb's wool is softer and finer than wool from an adult sheep.
5 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
9 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sheepswool


Explanation:
hope it helps

Amanda Tozer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English