KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

hilo xine

English translation: would it be CHINO? or XINÉ (Catalan)?


20:17 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: hilo xine
description of a line of clothing
hilo xine para suéteres
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:would it be CHINO? or XINÉ (Catalan)?
Explanation:
GLOSARIO DEL ALGODÓN
Cambray.- Tela de tejido plano compuesta de urdimbre de color y trama blanca, se utiliza en vestidos, ropa casual/formal, de dormir, deportiva, infantil y para camisería.

Cardar.- Proceso en el cual se limpian las fibras al separar y acomodarlas enforma paralela una de otra.

Chifón.- Tela sencilla de tejido de punto liso, sus caras son diferentes entre sí a diferencia del interlock.

*****Chino ó Terliz.- Clásica sarga de algodón, hecha de hilo peinado de dos cabos, generalmente mercerizado.

Chintz.- Tela de algodón con acabado brillante, generalmente estampada con largos motivos florales. Ampliamente usado en tapicería.

Cuenta de hilos.- Indica el número de hilos en trama y urdimbre por pulgada . A mayor numero de hilos, más fina y resistente la tela.

Double knit.- Tela de tejido circular del doble de grosor.

Hilo Doblado o Torcido.- Dos o más hilos que han sido torcidos para formar un sólo hilo, mas resistente.

This was the first thing that came to mind, chino.

The other possibility is XINÉ:

DIC Estudis Cat definition: yeixit fet amb els fils d'ordit pintats o estampats parcialmente de manera que les diferencies de tension i els encogiments durant el tissatge provoquin, un cop confeccionat, un dibuix lleurgerament esfumat.

I'll post this and check out some more...
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your helpful, detailed answer: it put me on the right track which led me to "chine yarn" (Catalan xiné - www.termcat.es).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1would it be CHINO? or XINÉ (Catalan)?xxxLia Fail
4chinéxxxLia Fail
4Xyne thread (another option)
Gustavo Garrido
4xine thread
John Guzman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xine thread


Explanation:
I don't think Xine has a translation.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Xyne thread (another option)


Explanation:
I couldn't find in either language

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would it be CHINO? or XINÉ (Catalan)?


Explanation:
GLOSARIO DEL ALGODÓN
Cambray.- Tela de tejido plano compuesta de urdimbre de color y trama blanca, se utiliza en vestidos, ropa casual/formal, de dormir, deportiva, infantil y para camisería.

Cardar.- Proceso en el cual se limpian las fibras al separar y acomodarlas enforma paralela una de otra.

Chifón.- Tela sencilla de tejido de punto liso, sus caras son diferentes entre sí a diferencia del interlock.

*****Chino ó Terliz.- Clásica sarga de algodón, hecha de hilo peinado de dos cabos, generalmente mercerizado.

Chintz.- Tela de algodón con acabado brillante, generalmente estampada con largos motivos florales. Ampliamente usado en tapicería.

Cuenta de hilos.- Indica el número de hilos en trama y urdimbre por pulgada . A mayor numero de hilos, más fina y resistente la tela.

Double knit.- Tela de tejido circular del doble de grosor.

Hilo Doblado o Torcido.- Dos o más hilos que han sido torcidos para formar un sólo hilo, mas resistente.

This was the first thing that came to mind, chino.

The other possibility is XINÉ:

DIC Estudis Cat definition: yeixit fet amb els fils d'ordit pintats o estampats parcialmente de manera que les diferencies de tension i els encogiments durant el tissatge provoquin, un cop confeccionat, un dibuix lleurgerament esfumat.

I'll post this and check out some more...


xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your helpful, detailed answer: it put me on the right track which led me to "chine yarn" (Catalan xiné - www.termcat.es).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: I sincerely suspect either Catalán or Galego.
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiné


Explanation:
RAE says of CHINÉ=del francés chiné = cierta clase de telas rameadas o de varios colores combinados.

NOT listed in bilingual Spanish or Catalan dics.

French dic:

chiner= to cloud, mottle, shadow a fabric

CHINÉ not explained, but CHINAGE yes, as shadow(ed) cretonne, chiné

Next Step - Google:

3 possibilities

Chintz: 1. A glazed solid or printed fabric usually of cotton or a cotton blend 2. A plain weave fabric, usually cotton, with a multicolor print which may or may not be glazed. If it is unglazed it is called cretonne.

Crepe de chine: A lightweight plain weave fabric usually of silk or man made filament yarns with a slight crepe texture produces by using high twist yarns . Used in blouses and dresses.

Cretonne: A plain weave fabric, usually cotton, with a neutral ground and brightly colored floral designs, similar to chintz but with a dull finish and sometimes heavier. Used for draperies and upholstery.

TEXTILE GLOSSARY (v. complete) at http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:-JPuhX8IBSQC:www.fabric...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cretonne seems to fit the Catalan definition (esfumat = unglazed? pintats?) but I\'m not a fabrics expert, so...

Fabrics gloss:

http://www.fabricpro.com/features/reference/glossary.asp

ARTFEL definition:

Cretonne
Cre*tonne\" (kr?-t?n\"), n. [F., gr. Creton, its first manufacturer.]
1. A strong white fabric with warp of hemp and welt of flax.

2. A fabric with cotton warp and woolen weft.

3. A kind of chintz with a glossy surface.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8