KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

El jeans por pigmento se ha enductado

English translation: The color is added to the jeans and then washed out


20:19 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
Spanish term or phrase: El jeans por pigmento se ha enductado
...y luego blanqueado

-poorly written description of a line of clothing
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:The color is added to the jeans and then washed out
Explanation:
or bleached out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The denim is dyed with a color and then it is bleached out


J. Guzman below gives us the result of this process
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and helpful answer. The only thing that worries me is that I can't find any references to enductar/ado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Stone Washed Jeans
John Guzman
5 +4The color is added to the jeans and then washed outJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The color is added to the jeans and then washed out


Explanation:
or bleached out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The denim is dyed with a color and then it is bleached out


J. Guzman below gives us the result of this process

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick and helpful answer. The only thing that worries me is that I can't find any references to enductar/ado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: washed out/bleached out ... :o)
12 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: bleached out
43 mins

agree  Florence B: usually the color is Indigo (not real one any more usually)
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Stone Washed Jeans


Explanation:
Style of Jeans that seems to be what they are talking about.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:26:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.langstons.com/lev501butfly.html

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> :) gracias

agree  Karina Pelech
10 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  jerrie
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francisco Herrerias: YEAP! ;-)
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs