KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

de vuelo muy cerrado

English translation: flight rounded/curved front (see link below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de vuelo muy cerrado
English translation:flight rounded/curved front (see link below)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

14:11 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Glasses (gafas)
Spanish term or phrase: de vuelo muy cerrado
Appears in a text on designer glasses:

"Actualización del look masculino atemporal con frente de acetato curvado ***de vuelo muy cerrado***, con detalles metálicos en varillas, encajados en el mismo."

Any help appreciated! TIA
AdamsTransSC
flight rounded/curved front (see link below)
Explanation:
http://www.bestbuyeyeglasses.com/ray-ban-sunglasses.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days39 mins (2008-01-13 14:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia - I think that's what I'm looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flight rounded/curved front (see link below)
Lydia De Jorge
1 +1close-fittingliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close-fitting


Explanation:
..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: If that's a guess it sounds a gd one to me! DRAE 6 for vuelo: m. Amplitud o extensión de una vestidura en la parte que no se ajusta al cuerpo"
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flight rounded/curved front (see link below)


Explanation:
http://www.bestbuyeyeglasses.com/ray-ban-sunglasses.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days39 mins (2008-01-13 14:51:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have been of help!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, Lydia - I think that's what I'm looking for!