KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Sopatas

English translation: Placket


09:59 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: Sopatas
Fashion
English translation:Placket
Explanation:
//shop.store.yahoo.com/hancockfabricstore/ks-2185.html

The Men's Shirt has a front placket with hidden buttons, a collar with a separate collar stand, (there is a view here)

www.gmaternity.com/ssummer01/career/f-46.htm
Pinstripe shirt has a collar and placket with hidden buttons. (also with picture)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the first references from the first two answers and compared pictures from the google search \"placket with hidden buttons\"

Hope it\'s a help.
Selected response from:

magnolia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Placketmagnolia
4hidden buttons
Aida GarciaPons
3Una ayuda
marta.mg


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Una ayuda


Explanation:
En el enlace que incluyo viene la descripción de \'sopata\', aunque en español :(
Espero que te sirva un poco de ayuda.

Mucha suerte

Marta


    Reference: http://www.modaweb.com/aula/glosario/s.htm
marta.mg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hidden buttons


Explanation:
Sopata is used in coats, blouses, shirts etc to hide the front buttons.

This is the Spanish definiton for sopata. Found it at the 1st attached address below. Hope it helps.

Second reference is one of a picture where you can see the sopata.

SOPATA:

Canto con ojales de botonadura ocultos. La sopata forma un doble canto.

And a third reference, also of a picture of a coat with hidden buttons:

http://www.sanchez-flor.com/fotos/ceremonia/semilevita/244.h...



    Reference: http://nuvisystem.com/argot/s.htm
    Reference: http://www.sanchez-flor.com/fotos/ceremonia/semilevita/249.h...
Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Placket


Explanation:
//shop.store.yahoo.com/hancockfabricstore/ks-2185.html

The Men's Shirt has a front placket with hidden buttons, a collar with a separate collar stand, (there is a view here)

www.gmaternity.com/ssummer01/career/f-46.htm
Pinstripe shirt has a collar and placket with hidden buttons. (also with picture)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I looked up the first references from the first two answers and compared pictures from the google search \"placket with hidden buttons\"

Hope it\'s a help.


    Reference: http://www.gmaternity.com/ssummer01/career/f-46.htm
magnolia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Ferguson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ian!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days7 hrs