KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

galga

English translation: gage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:galga
English translation:gage
Entered by: George Rabel

11:50 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
Spanish term or phrase: galga
A friend of mine from Argentinam in the textile business, insists that galga is some kind of device with needles used in the textile industry,, like 10 needles per galga,, I have not been able to find the word in anu dictionary
George Rabel
gauge
Explanation:
I.e. a measurement of something. E.g. the gauge of railway tracks (the distance between the two rails); the gauge of wire (the thickness of the wire).

In textile contexts "galga" definitely means "gauge" in this general sense, but the application or precise meaning of the term might differ according to the type of textile.

See: http://www.espacios.net.mx/terza/dicc.htm

It is possible that the term also has a specialzed extended meaning to indicate something that sets the gauge of a production process -- including the number of needles per unit of measurement (e.g. width).

See: http://www.mayercie.de/span/07pages/020315.html

Todos los pedidos - bienvenidos
Con la máquina InterRib 4-2.4 QC, Mayer & Cie. combina alto rendimiento con versatilidad

Los mercados están sujetos a un cambio continuo y las tejedurías de circulares han de adaptarse para poder competir.

Con la nueva InterRib 4-2.4 QC, Mayer & Cie. ha logrado, de forma óptima, unir en una sola máquina versatilidad, flexibilidad y alto rendimiento.

La máquina InterRib 4-2.4 QC es un desarrollo perfeccionado de la máquina InterRib de 4 agujas, que en su versión modificada dispone de 2,4 alimentadores por pulgada de diámetro. Con ello, se obtiene una alta productividad, p.ej. la máquina circular de 30" trabaja con 72 alimentadores y una velocidad continua de 30 rpm.

La InterRib 4-2.4 QC logra su versatilidad en todas las áreas de aplicación de una máquina de 4 agujas, tales como Interlock, estructuras de 8 cerrojos o rib fino. Las levas en el cilindro y el cerrojo del disco ajustables desde el exterior reducen los tiempos de cambio, de esta manera incluso los metrajes más pequeños son siempre rentables.

Las 4 pistas de agujas en el cerrojo de cilindro y las 2 pistas de agujas en el cerrojo de disco, ajustables desde el exterior para las posiciones tricotar, mallas cargadas y no tricotar, aportan gran variedad en ligados y, además, un amplio espectro para el empleo de hilos. De este modo se pueden tejer con fiabilidad todas las calidades en todos los márgenes del peso de tejido.

El cambio de la galga con el dispositivo Quick-Change garantiza la flexibilidad de esta máquina. Gracias al cambio sencillo y seguro del cilindro y del disco pueden modificarse los márgenes de galga.

Etc., etc.

Maybe from this information you can work out what your friend is referring to.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Wow,, thanks a lot to all! In this context, and according to whay my friend explained, I think GAGE is the best choice, since he was talking about galgas de 10 agujas, 20 agujas, etc. So I think I can use something lik 10-needle gage, and everyone in the industry shouls understand. When I posted the question this morning I was still at home. The word DOES appear in the DRAE and the bilingual Oxford, but I keep those locked in my desk at the office.
Un millon de gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1number of stitches in a unit of lengthPaul Stevens
4 +1traversexxxtazdog
3gaugexxxR.J.Chadwick
3line gage
Parrot
3(sewing) gaugeMaria Riegger
3sewing unit
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewing unit


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sewing) gauge


Explanation:
An educated guess. "Gauge" according to 2000 Collins Spanish-English dict.

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
line gage


Explanation:
appears in the field of printing. The original (monolingual) definition is \"freno de los carruajes\".

See: www.geocities.com/llampaces/vocabul/d-g.htm

Apparently a device for limiting the action of a machine, whether printing, sewing or knitting.

The ff. came up on a websearch for glossaries, although the page itself does not seem to offer glossaries:

Drupama - Druckereimaschinen - Printing Machinery - Maquinaria ...
... Marco de impresión, Chassis de copie, Klammerhefter, Sewing machine, Máquina de
costura ... la unidad secante, Avec sécher l\'unité, Typometer, Line gage, Galga ...
www.drupama.de/ - 48k


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
number of stitches in a unit of length


Explanation:
used for knitting/knitted fabric.

Ref: Pequeño Larousse Ilustrado

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
48 mins
  -> Many thanks

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gauge


Explanation:
I.e. a measurement of something. E.g. the gauge of railway tracks (the distance between the two rails); the gauge of wire (the thickness of the wire).

In textile contexts "galga" definitely means "gauge" in this general sense, but the application or precise meaning of the term might differ according to the type of textile.

See: http://www.espacios.net.mx/terza/dicc.htm

It is possible that the term also has a specialzed extended meaning to indicate something that sets the gauge of a production process -- including the number of needles per unit of measurement (e.g. width).

See: http://www.mayercie.de/span/07pages/020315.html

Todos los pedidos - bienvenidos
Con la máquina InterRib 4-2.4 QC, Mayer & Cie. combina alto rendimiento con versatilidad

Los mercados están sujetos a un cambio continuo y las tejedurías de circulares han de adaptarse para poder competir.

Con la nueva InterRib 4-2.4 QC, Mayer & Cie. ha logrado, de forma óptima, unir en una sola máquina versatilidad, flexibilidad y alto rendimiento.

La máquina InterRib 4-2.4 QC es un desarrollo perfeccionado de la máquina InterRib de 4 agujas, que en su versión modificada dispone de 2,4 alimentadores por pulgada de diámetro. Con ello, se obtiene una alta productividad, p.ej. la máquina circular de 30" trabaja con 72 alimentadores y una velocidad continua de 30 rpm.

La InterRib 4-2.4 QC logra su versatilidad en todas las áreas de aplicación de una máquina de 4 agujas, tales como Interlock, estructuras de 8 cerrojos o rib fino. Las levas en el cilindro y el cerrojo del disco ajustables desde el exterior reducen los tiempos de cambio, de esta manera incluso los metrajes más pequeños son siempre rentables.

Las 4 pistas de agujas en el cerrojo de cilindro y las 2 pistas de agujas en el cerrojo de disco, ajustables desde el exterior para las posiciones tricotar, mallas cargadas y no tricotar, aportan gran variedad en ligados y, además, un amplio espectro para el empleo de hilos. De este modo se pueden tejer con fiabilidad todas las calidades en todos los márgenes del peso de tejido.

El cambio de la galga con el dispositivo Quick-Change garantiza la flexibilidad de esta máquina. Gracias al cambio sencillo y seguro del cilindro y del disco pueden modificarse los márgenes de galga.

Etc., etc.

Maybe from this information you can work out what your friend is referring to.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow,, thanks a lot to all! In this context, and according to whay my friend explained, I think GAGE is the best choice, since he was talking about galgas de 10 agujas, 20 agujas, etc. So I think I can use something lik 10-needle gage, and everyone in the industry shouls understand. When I posted the question this morning I was still at home. The word DOES appear in the DRAE and the bilingual Oxford, but I keep those locked in my desk at the office.
Un millon de gracias a todos

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traverse


Explanation:
I would normally say "gauge" as others have pointed out, but I found this info. specifically in relation to textiles, for what it's worth:

4961 02 MARTI winding machines model Motocono of 3 spindles, traverse 10"

4961 02 Bobinadoras MARTI modelo Motocono de 3 husos, galga 10"
http://www.noetex.com/products.htm

And from a knitting machine glossary:

Traverse: The movement of the carriage in any one direction
http://www.stolluk.co.uk/glossary/def.asp?term=71

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.noetex.com/products.htm
    Reference: http://www.stolluk.co.uk/glossary/def.asp?term=71
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: makes sense, un galgo o galga son los perros de carrera; es decir la galga es la que hace el recorrido. Y explica lo de 10 needles per galga. Cada recorrido lleva 10 agujas.
28 mins